FEATURED DEAL

Name:

726547-B21

Description:
HPE ML350 Gen9 8LFF Hot Plug Drive Cage Kit
Rating:
4.6(5)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

Ready to Ship

Brand:
Hpe
GTIN:
0887758371954
Condition:
Warranty:
90
List Price:

$637.26

Price:

$544.0114.6% off

Quantity:

1
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
726547-b21 hpe ml350 gen9 8lff hot plug drive cage kit
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

726547-B21

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

HPE ML350 Gen9 8LFF Hot Plug Drive Cage Kit

$637.26 $544.0114.6% off

Get a Quote

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

726547-B21 Overview

726547-B21 is a high-performance HDD engineered as a 3.5-inch drive featuring a reliable SATA III interface and a robust 7200 RPM spindle speed. It delivers a massive 10 TB storage capacity paired with a 256 MB cache, and is designed to withstand intensive workloads with an annual rating of 550 TB/yr. This enterprise-class hard drive boasts advanced features such as helium-sealed construction, built-in vibration protection, and dual actuator technology, making it ideal for environments that demand both durability and performance.

726547-B21 is optimized for critical applications found in data centers, enterprise servers, high-end NAS systems, and surveillance setups. With a rated MTBF in the millions of hours and efficient power consumption during both active read/write operations and idle periods, this HDD is purpose-built for heavy-duty usage in desktop, server, NAS, and surveillance scenarios, ensuring consistent reliability and efficiency around the clock.

726547-B21 price for new stock is is available on request. Get immediate quote. 726547-B21 refurb price is $544.01.

Request bulk order quote for 726547-B21 for additional pricing. Browse the full Hpe Server Accessories series or explore all Hpe products.

726547-B21 Specifications

Product Type
Hard Drive
Brand
Hpe
Drive Type
HDD
Use Case
Desktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise Storage
Interface
SATA III
Form Factor
3.5-inch
Storage Capacity
10 TB
Spindle Speed (RPM)
7200 RPM
Cache (Buffer Size)
256 MB
Data Transfer Rate
Up to 250 MB/s
Annual Workload Rating
550 TB/yr
Power Consumption (Read/Write)
9 Watts
Power Consumption (Idle)
5 Watts
Encryption Support
AES 256-bit
Helium Sealed
Helium-Sealed
Drive Bays Supported
Multi-bay
Vibration Protection
Yes
Advanced Features
Dual Actuator
Operating Temperature
5–55°C
Product Name
726547-B21 Enterprise HDD
Height
1.03 inches
Width
5.79 inches
Depth
8.26 inches
Weight
1.85 lbs

Product Comparison Table

HPE ML350 Gen9 8LFF Hot Plug Drive Cage Kit726547-B21DL38X GEN10 PREMIUM 8SFF HDD BAY PL=SY826690-B21HP 300GB 12G 10K SAS SFF MSA HDDJ9F44ADL360 GEN10 10SFF PREMIUM BKPLN KIT PL=SY867974-B21HP 900GB 10K SFF 12G SASJ9F47A
Product TypeHard DriveHard DriveHard DriveHard DriveHard Drive
Drive TypeHDDHDDHDDHDDHDD
Use CaseDesktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise StorageDesktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise StorageDesktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise StorageDesktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise StorageDesktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance
InterfaceSATA IIISATA IIISATA IIISATA IIISATA III
Form Factor3.5-inch3.5-inch3.5-inch3.5-inch3.5-inch
Storage Capacity10 TB4 TB4 TB4 TB8 TB
Spindle Speed (RPM)7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
Cache (Buffer Size)256 MB256 MB256 MB256 MB256 MB
Data Transfer RateUp to 250 MB/sUp to 250 MB/sUp to 250 MB/sUp to 250 MB/sUp to 210 MB/s
Annual Workload Rating550 TB/yr550 TB/yr180 TB/yr180 TB/yr550 TB/yr
Power Consumption (Read/Write)9 Watts8 Watts8 Watts8.5 Watts8 Watts
Power Consumption (Idle)5 Watts5 Watts5 Watts5 Watts4 Watts
Encryption SupportAES 256-bitAES 256-bitAES 256-bitAES 256-bitAES 256-bit
Helium SealedHelium-SealedHelium-SealedHelium-SealedNoHelium-Sealed
Drive Bays SupportedMulti-bayMulti-bayMulti-bayMulti-bayMulti-bay
Vibration ProtectionYesYesYesYesYes
Advanced FeaturesDual ActuatorDual ActuatorDual ActuatorDual ActuatorDual Actuator
Operating Temperature5–55°C5–60°C5–60°C5–60°C5–60°C
Product Name726547-B21 Enterprise HDD826690-B21J9F44A High-Performance Enterprise HDD867974-B21 High Performance HDDJ9F47A High Performance HDD
Height1.03 inches1.03 inches1.03 inches1.02 inches1.0 inches
Width5.79 inches5.79 inches5.79 inches5.79 inches5.8 inches
Depth8.26 inches4.00 inches4.00 inches4.0 inches8.1 inches
Weight1.85 lbs1.85 lbs1.8 lbs2.0 lbs1.2 lbs

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Reviews & Ratings

K
Kevin Moore

Reviewed on the 27 March 2020

5

Drive cage kit allowed easy expansion of LFF storage.

N
Nicolo Bernardi

Reviewed on the 5 May 2026

4

Solid construction and perfect fit.

R
Rachel Green

Reviewed on the 15 October 2018

5

OEM part worked flawlessly.

P
Per Nilsson

Reviewed on the 26 February 2019

5

Good airflow and stability.

H
Hugo Silva

Reviewed on the 5 April 2022

4

Very satisfied with this upgrade.

Questions & Answers

What is the HPE ML350 Gen9 8LFF Hot Plug Drive Cage Kit?

The HPE ML350 Gen9 8LFF Hot Plug Drive Cage Kit (SKU 726547-B21) is an eight-bay large form factor chassis adapter designed to house and hot-swap 3.5" SAS or SATA drives in an ML350 Gen9 tower or rack server.

Which drive types are supported by this drive cage kit?

This HPE ML350 Gen9 8LFF Hot Plug Drive Cage Kit supports both 12 Gb/s SAS and 6 Gb/s SATA 3.5" drives, ensuring compatibility with enterprise HDDs and SSDs.

How many drives can the 8LFF Hot Plug Drive Cage Kit accommodate?

The kit accommodates up to eight large form factor (3.5") hot-plug drives, maximizing storage density in the ML350 Gen9 chassis.

Is the HPE ML350 Gen9 8LFF drive cage backward compatible?

No. The 8LFF Hot Plug Drive Cage Kit is designed specifically for HPE ProLiant ML350 Gen9 servers and is not backward compatible with earlier Gen8 or Gen7 models.

Which HPE ProLiant servers are compatible with this kit?

The kit is compatible with HPE ProLiant ML350 Gen9 models in both tower and rack configurations; it is not supported in other ProLiant series.

What components are included in the 726547-B21 kit?

The HPE ML350 Gen9 8LFF kit includes the drive cage assembly, drive carriers, mounting brackets, cables, screws, and a quick install guide.

How do I install the 8LFF Hot Plug Drive Cage Kit?

To install, power down the ML350 Gen9 server, remove the existing bezel, slide in the 8LFF cage, secure brackets, connect the SAS backplane cables, and power up following the Quick Install Guide.

Does the kit support hot-swapping of drives?

Yes. The HPE ML350 Gen9 8LFF Hot Plug Drive Cage Kit enables hot-swap functionality for all eight drives, allowing replacement or addition without server downtime.

Can I mix SAS and SATA drives in the same cage?

Yes. The drive cage supports mixing 3.5" SAS and SATA drives in any bay, provided your RAID controller or HBA supports both protocols.

Is a dedicated RAID controller required for this kit?

While not required for basic passthrough, HPE recommends using a Smart Array RAID controller to fully leverage performance, redundancy, and hot-swap features.

What are the physical dimensions of this drive cage?

The HPE ML350 Gen9 8LFF cage measures approximately 8.5" W x 6.3" H x 4.5" D, fitting seamlessly into the ML350 Gen9 drive bay area.

Where can I find the installation guide and software drivers?

You can download the Quick Install Guide, user manual, and firmware/drivers from HPE’s official support website by searching part number 726547-B21.

What warranty coverage does HPE provide for this drive cage kit?

The HPE ML350 Gen9 8LFF kit carries HPE’s standard one-year limited warranty, extendable via HPE Care Pack services for up to five years of support.

How does this 8LFF drive cage improve storage capacity?

By supporting eight 3.5" enterprise drives, the cage increases raw storage density by up to 60% compared to 4LFF configurations, optimizing capacity per chassis.

How can I troubleshoot drive recognition issues in the 8LFF cage?

Verify backplane cable connections, update the server BIOS and SAS controller firmware, reseat drives, and check Smart Array logs for error codes to isolate issues.

What is the correct SKU and part number for ordering?

Order the HPE ML350 Gen9 8LFF Hot Plug Drive Cage Kit using SKU/part number 726547-B21 to ensure compatibility with your Gen9 server.