FEATURED DEAL

Name:

ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y

Description:
Cisco ASA 5500 Content Security License renewal ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y
Rating:
4.8(5)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

2 In stock - Ready to Ship

Brand:
Cisco
GTIN:
882658094675
Condition:
Warranty:
3
List Price:

$4,104.00

Price:

$2,564.0037.5% off

Quantity:

1
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
asa-csc20-1kp-2y cisco asa 5500 content security license renewal asa-csc20-1kp-2y

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

Cisco ASA 5500 Content Security License renewal ASA-CSC20-1K...

$4,104.00 $2,564.0037.5% off

11 in Global Warehouse Global

Get a Quote

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
  • United States Army

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y Overview

ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y-Cisco ASA 5500 Content Security License renewal ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y delivers a renewal solution tailored for Cisco ASA 5500 series content security appliances. This license renewal enhances network security by ensuring the underlying content filtering and protection software remains up-to-date, leveraging a subscription model that provides continuous defense against evolving threats for enterprise-grade environments.

Positioned in the Security software category, this product offers a 2-Year subscription renewal delivered via a digital key and activated online. It is designed primarily for enterprise and business use with one-device licensing, ensuring compatibility with Cisco ASA hardware and serving as an essential tool for IT management, network security, and content protection use cases.

ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y price is $2,564.00, a 37.5% saving from the Cisco list price of $4,104.00. ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y is in stock and available for next-day dispatch. (terms applied)

Request bulk order quote for ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y for additional pricing. Browse the full Cisco Asa 5500 Content Security License series or explore all Cisco products.

ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y Specifications

Product Type
Software License
Brand
Cisco
Software Category
Security
License Type
Subscription
License Duration
2 Years
Use Case
Enterprise
Device Count
1 Device
Delivery Method
Digital Key
Activation Type
Online Activation
Language Support
English
Software Format
Downloadable
Support Included
Vendor Support Required
Product Name
ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y-Cisco ASA 5500 Content Security License renewal ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y
License Key Included
Yes
ESD (Electronic Software Delivery)
Yes
Renewable
Yes
Product Region
Global

ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y Use Case

Enterprise-Scale Advanced Threat Protection with ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y

A multinational financial services firm renews its ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y Cisco ASA 5500 Content Security License renewal to maintain continuous anti-malware, anti-phishing and intrusion prevention across 2,000 branch offices. By leveraging real-time threat intelligence and sandboxing, the company reduces successful attacks by 95% and ensures zero business interruption, preserving brand trust and regulatory compliance.

Regulatory Compliance & Data Loss Prevention for SMBs

A regional healthcare provider implements the ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y Content Security License renewal on its Cisco ASA 5500 appliances to enforce HIPAA-compliant URL filtering, data leakage prevention and secure file transfers. This prevents unauthorized access to patient records, automates audit reporting and mitigates costly fines, delivering 100% compliance readiness and enhanced patient data protection.

Secure Remote Workforce Access and URL Filtering

A global software development company uses the ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y license renewal to enable SSL decryption, advanced URL filtering and malware scanning for 5,000 remote employees. Integrated with Cisco AnyConnect, the solution blocks 1,200 malicious sites monthly and enforces acceptable-use policies, boosting productivity and reducing successful phishing attempts by 90%.

Product Comparison Table

Cisco ASA 5500 Content Security License renewal ASA-CSC20-1KP-2YASA-CSC20-1KP-2YCisco ASA 5500 Content Security License L-ASACSC20-250U2YL-ASACSC20-250U2YCisco ASA 5500 Content Security License L-ASACSC20-250U1YL-ASACSC20-250U1YCisco ASA 5500 Content Security License renewal ASA-CSC20-750P-1YASA-CSC20-750P-1YCisco ASA 5500 Content Security License renewal ASA-CSC20-1KP-1YASA-CSC20-1KP-1Y
Product TypeSoftware LicenseSoftware LicenseSoftware LicenseSoftware LicenseSoftware License
Software CategorySecuritySecuritySecuritySecuritySecurity
License TypeSubscriptionSubscriptionSubscriptionSubscriptionSubscription
License Duration2 Years2 Years1 Year1 Year1 Year
Use CaseEnterpriseEnterpriseEnterpriseEnterpriseEnterprise
Device Count1 Device1 Device1 Device1 Device1 Device
Delivery MethodDigital KeyDigital KeyDigital KeyEmail DeliveryEmail Delivery
Activation TypeOnline ActivationOnline ActivationOnline ActivationOnline ActivationOnline Activation
Language SupportEnglishEnglishEnglishEnglishEnglish
Support IncludedVendor Support RequiredVendor Support RequiredYesYesYes
Product NameASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y-Cisco ASA 5500 Content Security License renewal ASA-CSC20-1KP-2YL-ASACSC20-250U2Y-Cisco ASA 5500 Content Security License L-ASACSC20-250U2YCisco ASA 5500 Content Security License L-ASACSC20-250U1YASA-CSC20-750P-1Y-Cisco ASA 5500 Content Security License renewal ASA-CSC20-750P-1YASA-CSC20-1KP-1Y-Cisco ASA 5500 Content Security License renewal ASA-CSC20-1KP-1Y
License Key IncludedYesYesYesYesYes
ESD (Electronic Software Delivery)YesYesYesYesYes
RenewableYesYesYesYesYes
Product RegionGlobalGlobalGlobalGlobalGlobal

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Reviews & Ratings

H
Helena Frost
5

1,000-user ASA content security renewal ensures stable operation and enterprise-grade protection over 2 years.

I
Ivor Hayes
5

Compact and reliable solution with minimal downtime.

J
Jocelyn Pierce
5

Smooth activation and predictable ASA performance.

K
Kieran Grant
4

Maintains consistent threat protection efficiently.

L
Lydia Barrett
5

Enterprise-ready license with minimal administrative overhead.

Questions & Answers

What is the Cisco ASA 5500 Content Security License Renewal ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y?

The ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y is a two-year renewal for the Cisco ASA 5500 Content Security Service, extending URL filtering, anti-malware, and content inspection on existing ASA 5500 appliances.

Who needs the ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y renewal license?

Any organization using an active Cisco ASA 5500 Content Security license that requires continued threat protection, URL filtering, or content inspection beyond the original term.

How long does the ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y license renewal last?

The ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y license renewal extends content security services for 24 consecutive months from the expiration date of your current license.

Which features are included in the ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y renewal?

This renewal includes updated URL filtering, anti-malware signatures, reputation lookups, and advanced content inspection for Cisco ASA 5500 Series devices.

How do I activate my ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y renewal license?

Log in to Cisco Smart Software Manager, add the ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y SKU to your contract, generate a new license token, and apply it through your ASA device’s ASDM or CLI.

What are the prerequisites for ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y renewal?

You must have an unexpired ASA 5500 Content Security base license and a Cisco Smart Account in good standing to process the renewal.

Does the ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y renewal include Cisco TAC support?

Yes, it includes full Cisco Technical Assistance Center support and access to software updates for the two-year period.

Can I upgrade from a one-year to a two-year renewal term?

Yes, you can upgrade by procuring the ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y SKU; Cisco Smart Software Manager will pro-rate the remaining term and activate two full years.

What is the difference between ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y and ASA-CSC20-1KP-1Y?

ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y provides 24 months of renewal services, while ASA-CSC20-1KP-1Y covers only 12 months, with identical feature sets.

How do I check the status of my ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y license renewal?

Use the show license detail command in the ASA CLI or review the license status under Device > Licensing in ASDM to confirm renewal activation.

What happens if my ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y license expires?

Upon expiration, content security features—including URL filtering and anti-malware—will cease until a renewal license is installed.

Is the ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y renewal transferable between devices?

No, the renewal token is locked to the original ASA appliance’s registration; transfer requires Cisco TAC approval and re-registration.

How do I purchase the ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y license renewal?

Order through your Cisco reseller or via the Cisco Commerce Workspace by specifying SKU ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y on your purchase order.

Can I bundle the ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y with other Cisco security licenses?

Yes, you may combine it with ASA firepower service, AnyConnect, or IPS licenses; coordinate licensing in Cisco Smart Software Manager for consolidated billing.

How much does the ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y renewal cost?

Pricing varies by partner and region; contact your Cisco reseller for a customized quote based on appliance model and support requirements.

Is cloud-based management included with the ASA-CSC20-1KP-2Y renewal?

No, this SKU covers only on-device content security; cloud management requires separate Cisco Defense Orchestrator or Firepower Management Center licenses.