FEATURED DEAL

Name:

DWDM-X2-58.98

Description:
DWDM X2 1558.98 nm X2 (100 GHz ITU grid)
Rating:
4.9(7)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

2 In stock - Ready to Ship

Brand:
Cisco
GTIN:
0849171041753
Condition:
Warranty:
3
List Price:

$20,000.00

Price:

$9,081.0054.6% off

Quantity:

1
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
dwdm-x2-58.98 dwdm x2 1558.98 nm x2 (100 ghz itu grid)

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

DWDM-X2-58.98

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

DWDM X2 1558.98 nm X2 (100 GHz ITU grid)

$20,000.00 $9,081.0054.6% off

11 in Global Warehouse Global

Get a Quote

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
  • United States Army

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

DWDM-X2-58.98 Overview

DWDM-X2-58.98 is a high-performance DWDM optical transceiver module engineered in an SFP form factor to support 10G data transmission. It utilizes LC connectors and is optimized for long-range communication over single-mode fiber, making it ideal for telecommunications, data center interconnects, and enterprise network applications.

DWDM-X2-58.98 supports industry-standard protocols including Ethernet and SONET/SDH, ensuring seamless integration into modern infrastructures. Its compact design, defined physical dimensions, and broad operating temperature range deliver reliable performance in high-density configurations and harsh field conditions.

DWDM-X2-58.98 price is $9,081.00, a 54.6% saving from the Cisco list price of $20,000.00. DWDM-X2-58.98 is in stock and available for next-day dispatch. (terms applied)

Request bulk order quote for DWDM-X2-58.98 for additional pricing. Browse the full Cisco X2 Module series or explore all Cisco products.

DWDM-X2-58.98 Specifications

Product Type
Transceiver
Brand
Cisco
Form Factor
SFP
Data Rate
10G
Connector Type
LC
Wavelength
1550 nm
Transmission Distance
Long-Range
Fiber Type
Single-mode
Max Distance
80 km
Supported Protocols
Ethernet, SONET/SDH
Network Interface
Fiber
Power Consumption
1.5W
Operating Temperature
0 to 70°C
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C
Input Voltage
3.3V
Compatibility
Cisco, Juniper, Huawei, Arista
Product Name
DWDM-X2-58.98 Optical Transceiver Module
Height
0.3 inches
Width
0.8 inches
Depth
1.5 inches
Weight
0.1 lbs

Product Comparison Table

DWDM X2 1558.98 nm X2 (100 GHz ITU grid)DWDM-X2-58.9810GBASE-LX4 X2 ModuleX2-10GB-LX4DWDM X2 1536.61 nm X2 (100 GHz ITU grid)DWDM-X2-36.61DWDM X2 1535.82 nm X2 (100 GHz ITU grid)DWDM-X2-35.8210GBASE-ER X2 ModuleX2-10GB-ER
Product TypeTransceiverTransceiverTransceiverTransceiverTransceiver
Form FactorSFPSFP+QSFPSFP+SFP+
Data Rate10G10G100G10G10G
Connector TypeLCLCLCLCLC
Wavelength1550 nm1310 nm1550nm1550nm1310nm
Transmission DistanceLong-RangeLong-RangeLong-RangeLong-RangeExtended-Range
Fiber TypeSingle-modeSingle-modeSingle-modeSingle-modeSingle-mode
Max Distance80 km10 km120 km80km40 km
Supported ProtocolsEthernet, SONET/SDH10 Gigabit EthernetEthernet, Fibre Channel, SONETEthernetEthernet
Network InterfaceFiberEthernetFiberFiberFiber
Power Consumption1.5W2.5W8W3.5W3.5W
Operating Temperature0 to 70°C0 to 70°C0 to 70°C0 to 70°C0 to 70°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C-40 to 85°C-40 to 85°C-40 to 85°C-40 to 85°C
Input Voltage3.3V3.3V3.3V3.3V3.3V
CompatibilityCisco, Juniper, Huawei, AristaCisco, Juniper, Huawei, AristaCisco, Juniper, Huawei, AristaCisco / Juniper / Huawei / AristaCisco, Juniper, Huawei, Arista
Product NameDWDM-X2-58.98 Optical Transceiver ModuleX2-10GB-LX4DWDM-X2-36.61DWDM-X2-35.82 DWDM Transceiver ModuleX2-10GB-ER
Height0.3 inches0.65 inches1.2 inches0.33 in0.55 inches
Width0.8 inches1.2 inches0.8 inches0.53 in2.13 inches
Depth1.5 inches1.0 inches0.9 inches3.6 in1.24 inches
Weight0.1 lbs0.1 lbs0.15 lbs0.1 lbs0.064 lbs

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Reviews & Ratings

Y
Yorick Benson
4

DWDM-X2-58.98 maintained precise 1558.98nm channel accuracy.

Z
Zorion Hayes
5

Strong signal integrity across extended single-mode fiber.

A
Arian Mercer
5

Integrated seamlessly into DWDM transport systems.

B
Brice Price
5

Stable 10G throughput under continuous traffic.

C
Caelum Doyle
5

Dependable X2 module supporting wavelength expansion.

D
Darian Brooks
5

Low bit error rates and predictable latency.

E
Emory Grant
5

Reliable optical stability on the ITU grid.

Questions & Answers

What is the DWDM-X2-58.98 module?

The DWDM-X2-58.98 is a dual-channel DWDM transceiver operating at 1558.98 nm on a 100 GHz ITU grid for high-capacity optical networks.

Which ITU grid spacing does the DWDM X2 1558.98 nm module use?

It uses the standardized 100 GHz ITU grid to ensure precise wavelength allocation and minimal channel crosstalk.

What key features does the DWDM-X2-58.98 offer?

Key features include dual-wavelength operation, low insertion loss, high optical isolation, and hot-swap capability for uninterrupted service.

What optical connectors are supported by this module?

The module supports LC duplex connectors, ensuring broad compatibility with standard fiber patch panels.

Is the DWDM-X2-58.98 hot-swappable?

Yes. It is hot-swappable, allowing insertion or removal without powering down the host system.

Which network equipment vendors are compatible with this transceiver?

It is fully compatible with major OEMs, including Cisco, Juniper, Arista, Huawei, Nokia and Ciena platforms that accept 100 GHz DWDM optics.

What is the maximum link budget and transmission distance?

The module supports up to 40 dB link budget and distances of up to 120 km on single-mode fiber with appropriate amplifiers.

What is the typical power consumption of the DWDM-X2-58.98?

Typical power consumption is 1.5 W per channel, optimized for low energy usage in high-density deployments.

How do I install the DWDM X2 1558.98 nm transceiver?

Power down the interface, insert the transceiver until it clicks, reconnect the fiber, and then power up the interface to complete auto-negotiation.

What are the operating temperature and humidity ranges?

Operating temperature is –5 °C to 70 °C with 5% to 85% non-condensing relative humidity.

How can I verify module performance and diagnostics?

Use the host platform’s SFP/DDM interface or CLI commands to read real-time parameters such as Tx/Rx power, temperature and voltage.

What should I do if the transceiver is not recognized?

Check compatibility with your OEM, reseat the module, update supported firmware, and verify that the host port is enabled.

What warranty and technical support are provided?

The transceiver includes a 1-year warranty, lifetime technical support, and advanced replacement options through authorized distributors.

How do I order the DWDM-X2-58.98 module and what is the lead time?

Place an order via our online portal or sales team; typical lead time is 3–5 business days depending on stock availability.

Can I return or exchange the module if it does not meet my requirements?

Yes. We offer a 30-day return policy and exchange service for unopened, unused modules in original packaging.

How do I ensure I receive a genuine DWDM-X2-58.98 transceiver?

Verify the serial number and holographic label via our online authentication portal or authorized reseller documentation.