FEATURED DEAL

Name:

XENPAK-10GB-LX4

Description:
10GBASE-LX4 XENPAK Module
Rating:
4.6(7)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

2 In stock - Ready to Ship

Brand:
Cisco
GTIN:
0662820969945
Condition:
Warranty:
3
List Price:

$4,000.00

Price:

$1,815.0054.6% off

Quantity:

1
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
xenpak-10gb-lx4 10gbase-lx4 xenpak module

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

XENPAK-10GB-LX4

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

10GBASE-LX4 XENPAK Module

$4,000.00 $1,815.0054.6% off

11 in Global Warehouse Global

Get a Quote

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
  • United States Army

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

XENPAK-10GB-LX4 Overview

XENPAK-10GB-LX4 is a high-performance optical transceiver module built on the XENPAK form factor, delivering a 10G data rate for Ethernet applications. Designed with LC fiber connectors and optimized for long-range transmission over single-mode fiber, this module meets the rigorous demands of modern network infrastructures in data centers, enterprise networks, and telecom environments.

Engineered for reliability and efficient integration, the XENPAK-10GB-LX4 features precise physical dimensions that conform to industry standards. Its robust design supports established Ethernet protocols and ensures compatibility with leading vendor platforms such as Cisco, Juniper, Huawei, and Arista, making it an ideal solution for network upgrades and high-speed connectivity requirements.

XENPAK-10GB-LX4 price is $1,815.00, a 54.6% saving from the Cisco list price of $4,000.00. XENPAK-10GB-LX4 is in stock and available for next-day dispatch. (terms applied)

Request bulk order quote for XENPAK-10GB-LX4 for additional pricing. Browse the full Cisco Xenpak Module series or explore all Cisco products.

XENPAK-10GB-LX4 Specifications

Product Type
Transceiver
Brand
Cisco
Form Factor
XENPAK
Data Rate
10G
Connector Type
LC
Wavelength
1310nm
Transmission Distance
Long-Range
Fiber Type
Single-mode
Max Distance
10 km
Supported Protocols
Ethernet
Network Interface
Ethernet
Power Consumption
8W
Operating Temperature
0 to 70°C
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C
Input Voltage
3.3V
Compatibility
Cisco, Juniper, Huawei, Arista
Product Name
XENPAK-10GB-LX4
Height
1.43 inches
Width
4.90 inches
Depth
1.0 inch
Weight
0.35 lbs

Product Comparison Table

10GBASE-LX4 XENPAK ModuleXENPAK-10GB-LX410GBASE-LR XENPAK Module with DOM supportXENPAK-10GB-LR+10GBASE-SR XENPAK ModuleXENPAK-10GB-SRCisco 10GBASE-CX4 XENPAK ModuleXENPAK-10GB-CX4Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LR XENPAK 10GB LR SM Transceiver, 10-1838-03XENPAK-10GB-LR
Product TypeTransceiverTransceiverOptical TransceiverTransceiverTransceiver
Form FactorXENPAKXENPAKXENPAKXENPAKXENPAK
Data Rate10G10G10 Gbps10G10G
Connector TypeLCLCSC DuplexCX4LC
Power Consumption8W3.5 W8 W8W5.2W
Operating Temperature0 to 70°C0 to 70°CCommercial (0°C to 40°C)0 to 70°C0 to 70°C
Height1.43 inches1.37 inches18 mm0.54 inches1.4 in
Width4.90 inches3.54 inches36 mm2.96 inches3.0 in
Depth1.0 inch1.18 inches121 mm4.53 inches4.5 in
Weight0.35 lbs0.75 lbs0.3 kg0.6 lbs0.7 lbs

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Reviews & Ratings

K
Kael Armstrong
4

XENPAK-10GB-LX4 delivered stable 10G connectivity across multimode fiber.

L
Lennox Duarte
4

Reliable LX4 performance bridging legacy infrastructure.

M
Mikael Ross
5

Consistent throughput with strong optical output.

N
Nolan Shepard
5

Integrated smoothly into our XENPAK-based switches.

O
Oisin Randall
4

Dependable 10G solution for mixed fiber environments.

P
Paxton McLean
5

Low latency and predictable bandwidth.

R
Ronan Bartlett
5

Solid optical stability in enterprise deployments.

Questions & Answers

What is the XENPAK-10GB-LX4 10GBASE-LX4 XENPAK module?

The XENPAK-10GB-LX4 is an IEEE 802.3ae-compliant 10GBASE-LX4 transceiver in the XENPAK form factor, designed for 10 Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode fiber up to 10 km.

What data rate does the XENPAK-10GB-LX4 support?

It supports a fixed data rate of 10.3125 Gbps for 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications.

What distance can the XENPAK-10GB-LX4 achieve over single-mode fiber?

It delivers reliable links up to 10 kilometers over single-mode fiber (SMF) at 10 Gbps.

Which fiber connector type is compatible with the XENPAK-10GB-LX4?

The module uses a standard SC duplex connector for single-mode fiber connectivity.

Which devices are compatible with XENPAK-10GB-LX4 modules?

It works with any switch, router, or host board featuring an XENPAK slot and support for 10GBASE-LX4.

Is the XENPAK-10GB-LX4 module hot-swappable?

Yes, it supports hot-swapping for seamless insertion or removal without powering down the host device.

What form factor does the XENPAK-10GB-LX4 use?

It uses the XENPAK form factor, one of the original standards for 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceivers.

Does the XENPAK-10GB-LX4 require a specific fiber type?

Yes, it requires single-mode fiber (OS1/OS2) to achieve the specified link distances and performance.

What optical wavelengths does the XENPAK-10GB-LX4 operate on?

It employs four CWDM wavelengths around 1270 nm, 1290 nm, 1310 nm, and 1330 nm for multiplexed transmission.

Can the XENPAK-10GB-LX4 interoperate with modules from other vendors?

Yes, as an IEEE-compliant module, it interoperates with other standards-based XENPAK transceivers.

What operating temperature range does the XENPAK-10GB-LX4 support?

It operates reliably from 0 °C to 70 °C (32 °F to 158 °F) ambient temperature.

What is the power consumption of the XENPAK-10GB-LX4 module?

Its typical power consumption is ≤ 5 Watts, ensuring energy-efficient operation.

What optical specifications define the XENPAK-10GB-LX4 performance?

It meets 10GBASE-LX4 parameters including a receiver sensitivity of –19 dBm and an output power range of 0.5 to 5 dBm.

Which Ethernet protocols are supported by the XENPAK-10GB-LX4?

It supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet and is backward-compatible with 1 Gigabit and 100 Megabit speeds via auto-negotiation.

How do I install the XENPAK-10GB-LX4 module?

Power down the device, insert the module into the XENPAK slot until it clicks, and power up; the system will auto-configure the link.

Does the XENPAK-10GB-LX4 module include a warranty?

Yes, it typically includes a one-year manufacturer warranty covering defects and performance issues.