FEATURED DEAL

Name:

866317-B21

Description:
HPE XL230k M.2 Enablement Kit
Rating:
4.4(5)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

Ready to Ship

Brand:
Hpe
Condition:
Warranty:
90
List Price:

$412.38

Price:

$206.1950% off

Quantity:

1
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
866317-b21 hpe xl230k m.2 enablement kit
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

866317-B21

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

HPE XL230k M.2 Enablement Kit

$412.38 $206.1950% off

Get a Quote

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

866317-B21 Overview

866317-B21 is an HDD engineered with a 3.5-inch form factor and a SATA III interface, spinning at 7200 RPM. It delivers 4 TB of storage capacity with a 128 MB cache and is designed for continuous operation with an estimated MTBF of 1,000,000 hours and a reliability rated for extended hours of use.

Built with a helium-sealed design and advanced dual actuator technology for effective vibration protection, this drive meets rigorous workload requirements of 180 TB/yr. It is optimized for a range of applications including data centers, desktops, NAS, surveillance and enterprise storage, while consuming 8.5 Watts during read/write operations and 5.2 Watts in idle mode.

866317-B21 price for new stock is is available on request. Get immediate quote. 866317-B21 refurb price is $206.19.

Request bulk order quote for 866317-B21 for additional pricing. Browse the full Hpe Server Accessories series or explore all Hpe products.

866317-B21 Specifications

Product Type
Hard Drive
Brand
Hpe
Drive Type
HDD
Use Case
Desktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise Storage
Interface
SATA III
Form Factor
3.5-inch
Storage Capacity
4 TB
Spindle Speed (RPM)
7200 RPM
Cache (Buffer Size)
128 MB
Data Transfer Rate
Up to 210 MB/s
Annual Workload Rating
180 TB/yr
Power Consumption (Read/Write)
8.5 Watts
Power Consumption (Idle)
5.2 Watts
Encryption Support
AES 256-bit
Helium Sealed
Helium-Sealed
Drive Bays Supported
Multi-bay
Vibration Protection
Yes
Advanced Features
Dual Actuator
Operating Temperature
5–55°C
Product Name
866317-B21 Enterprise Helium-Sealed 4TB HDD
Height
1.03 inches
Width
4.00 inches
Depth
5.79 inches
Weight
1.5 lbs

866317-B21 Use Case

Accelerated Hypervisor Boot and NVMe Caching in VMware Clusters

In a global enterprise running HPE XL230k servers in VMware vSphere, IT teams deploy the 866317-B21 HPE XL230k M.2 Enablement Kit to host hypervisor images on onboard NVMe M.2 modules. This use case delivers sub-millisecond boot times and persistent read/write caching for dozens of VMs, resulting in 50% faster cluster provisioning, 40% lower network storage I/O and a 30% reduction in vSphere license costs.

High-Performance Scratch Storage for AI/ML Workloads

A research lab leverages an HPE XL230k rack at the data center edge to train deep learning models on large datasets. By integrating the 866317-B21 HPE XL230k M.2 Enablement Kit with enterprise-grade NVMe SSDs, scientists gain 1.2M IOPS of local scratch storage. This real-world deployment shortens model iteration cycles by 60%, reduces network traffic by 70%, and accelerates time-to-insight for AI-driven innovation.

Ultra-Low Latency Transaction Processing for Financial Trading

A proprietary trading firm deploys HPE XL230k servers in its co-location facility to host high-frequency trading engines. With the 866317-B21 HPE XL230k M.2 Enablement Kit, each server leverages on-board NVMe for order book caching. The result is an end-to-end latency reduction to under 50 microseconds, enabling faster trade execution, improved risk management, and a measurable 15% increase in daily trade volume.

Product Comparison Table

HPE XL230k M.2 Enablement Kit866317-B21HPE MSA 800GB 12G SAS MU 2.5in SSDN9X96AHP 300GB 12G 10K SAS SFF MSA HDDJ9F44AHP 4TB 7.2K 12G 3.5INCH MSA 512N SAS HDDN9X94AHPE ML350 Gen9 8 Small Form Factor (SFF) Hard Drive Cage Kit778157-B21
Product TypeHard DriveHard DriveHard DriveHard DriveHard Drive
Drive TypeHDDHDDHDDHDDHDD
Use CaseDesktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise StorageEnterprise StorageDesktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise StorageServerDesktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise Storage
InterfaceSATA IIISAS 12Gb/sSATA IIISAS 12Gb/sSATA III
Form Factor3.5-inch3.5-inch3.5-inch3.5-inch3.5-inch
Storage Capacity4 TB10 TB4 TB10 TB4 TB
Spindle Speed (RPM)7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
Cache (Buffer Size)128 MB256 MB256 MB256 MB128 MB
Data Transfer RateUp to 210 MB/sUp to 210 MB/sUp to 250 MB/sUp to 250 MB/sUp to 250 MB/s
Annual Workload Rating180 TB/yr550 TB/yr180 TB/yr550 TB/yr180 TB/yr
Power Consumption (Read/Write)8.5 Watts7.2 Watts8 Watts8.5 Watts8 Watts
Power Consumption (Idle)5.2 Watts5.1 Watts5 Watts5.0 Watts5 Watts
Encryption SupportAES 256-bitAES 256-bitAES 256-bitAES 256-bitAES 256-bit
Helium SealedHelium-SealedHelium-SealedHelium-SealedHelium-SealedHelium-Sealed
Drive Bays SupportedMulti-bayMulti-bayMulti-bayMulti-bayMulti-bay
Vibration ProtectionYesYesYesYesYes
Advanced FeaturesDual ActuatorDual ActuatorDual ActuatorDual ActuatorDual Actuator
Operating Temperature5–55°C5–60°C5–60°C5–55°C5–60°C
Product Name866317-B21 Enterprise Helium-Sealed 4TB HDDN9X96AJ9F44A High-Performance Enterprise HDDN9X94A Enterprise Helium-Sealed 10TB HDD778157-B21
Height1.03 inches1 in1.03 inches1 inch1.04 inches
Width4.00 inches5.8 in5.79 inches5.8 inches5.79 inches
Depth5.79 inches7.25 in4.00 inches4 inches5.00 inches
Weight1.5 lbs1.6 lbs1.8 lbs1.8 lbs1.2 lbs

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Reviews & Ratings

A
Alan Brooks

Reviewed on the 28 August 2020

4

Enablement kit allowed NVMe acceleration smoothly.

T
Teemu Virtanen

Reviewed on the 31 March 2025

4

High performance support for GPU workloads.

R
Raffaele Conti

Reviewed on the 18 March 2020

4

OEM solution worked as expected.

W
Wojciech Kowalczyk

Reviewed on the 8 December 2020

5

Boosted application performance.

J
Jan-Erik Lund

Reviewed on the 2 May 2026

5

Reliable enterprise accessory.

Questions & Answers

What is the HPE XL230k M.2 Enablement Kit (SKU: 866317-B21)?

The HPE XL230k M.2 Enablement Kit (866317-B21) is an accessory that adds two M.2 2280 drive slots to HPE XL230k Gen10 servers, enabling direct-attached SSD storage for operating systems or applications.

Which HPE servers are compatible with this enablement kit?

This kit is verified for HPE XL230k Gen10 servers; compatibility requires system firmware version 2.30 or later. It is not supported on other server models.

How many M.2 drives can I install with this kit?

The kit supports up to two M.2 2280 SSDs, each connected via a dedicated PCIe or SATA interface, depending on your SSD choice.

Which M.2 form factors and interfaces are supported?

It supports 2280 form-factor M.2 SSDs in both NVMe (PCIe Gen3 x4) and SATA III modes, providing flexible performance options.

Can I use these M.2 drives for the boot volume?

Yes. The enablement kit supports hosting the server’s operating system and boot partitions on the installed M.2 SSDs for faster startup and reduced latency.

Are the M.2 SSDs included with the kit?

No. The kit includes the mounting bracket, cabling, and connectors only. M.2 SSDs must be purchased separately.

Is hot-swap or hot-plug supported for the M.2 drives?

No. These M.2 slots are non-hot-swap. Drives must be installed or removed only when the server is powered down.

What components are included in the enablement kit?

The kit contains a dual-slot M.2 bracket, two data cables, two power cables, mounting screws, and installation documentation.

How do I install the HPE XL230k M.2 Enablement Kit?

Power down the server, open the chassis, attach the bracket to the motherboard standoffs, connect data and power cables to the designated headers, install M.2 SSDs, and update firmware as needed.

Do I need a BIOS or firmware update before using this kit?

Yes. Ensure the system firmware is updated to version 2.30 or later to enable M.2 support and proper SSD detection.

What performance benefits does the M.2 Enablement Kit provide?

By leveraging NVMe or SATA SSDs directly on the motherboard, the kit delivers lower latency, higher IOPS, and faster boot times compared to traditional drive bays.

Are there any airflow or cooling considerations?

No special cooling modifications are required. The XL230k chassis airflow design accommodates the M.2 SSD bracket without affecting standard thermal profiles.

Can I use this kit in a multi-node or cluster configuration?

Yes. Each XL230k server node can be equipped independently, enabling consistent M.2 performance across all nodes in a cluster.

What is the HPE warranty for this enablement kit?

The kit carries a one-year limited warranty, matching the standard HPE parts coverage for server accessories.

How do I verify the kit’s part number and SKU?

The part number is 866317-B21 and the SKU is HPE XL230k M.2 Enablement Kit. Confirm labeling on the kit packaging or HPE iQuote documentation.

Where can I purchase replacement components or support?

Order replacement parts or obtain technical support through your authorized HPE reseller or the HPE Support Center online portal.