FEATURED DEAL

Name:

768856-B21

Description:
HPE DL380 Gen9 3LFF Rear SAS/SATA Kit
Rating:
4.4(5)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

Ready to Ship

Brand:
Hpe
GTIN:
0660165744746
Condition:
Warranty:
90
List Price:

$210.30

Price:

$179.5314.6% off

Quantity:

1
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
768856-b21 hpe dl380 gen9 3lff rear sas/sata kit
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

768856-B21

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

HPE DL380 Gen9 3LFF Rear SAS/SATA Kit

$210.30 $179.5314.6% off

Get a Quote

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

768856-B21 Overview

768856-B21 is a high-performance HDD engineered with a 3.5-inch form factor and a SATA III interface. It spins at 7200 RPM and delivers a robust 4 TB capacity with a 256 MB cache, making it well suited for environments requiring sustained performance and reliability. The drive meets rigorous standards with an annual workload rating of 300 TB/yr and incorporates a proven MTBF designed to support demanding operations.

Designed for a variety of applications, 768856-B21 features advanced engineering such as a helium-sealed design and built-in vibration protection paired with dual actuator technology. Its optimized power consumption and reliability make it ideal for use in data centers, desktops, NAS systems, and surveillance networks where continuous operation and data integrity are paramount.

768856-B21 price for new stock is is available on request. Get immediate quote. 768856-B21 refurb price is $179.53.

Request bulk order quote for 768856-B21 for additional pricing. Browse the full Hpe Server Accessories series or explore all Hpe products.

768856-B21 Specifications

Product Type
Hard Drive
Brand
Hpe
Drive Type
HDD
Use Case
Desktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance
Interface
SATA III
Form Factor
3.5-inch
Storage Capacity
4 TB
Spindle Speed (RPM)
7200 RPM
Cache (Buffer Size)
256 MB
Data Transfer Rate
Up to 210 MB/s
Annual Workload Rating
300 TB/yr
Encryption Support
No
Helium Sealed
Helium-Sealed
Drive Bays Supported
Multi-bay
Vibration Protection
Yes
Advanced Features
Dual Actuator
Operating Temperature
5–55°C
Product Name
768856-B21
Height
1.03 inches
Width
5.79 inches
Depth
4.00 inches
Weight
2.2 lbs

768856-B21 Use Case

Virtualization Infrastructure Scaling with HPE DL380 Gen9 Rear SAS/SATA Kit

IT teams deploying VMware or Hyper-V clusters integrate the 768856-B21 rear SAS/SATA kit on HPE DL380 Gen9 servers to add three 3.5

High-Performance Analytics Data Warehouse on HPE DL380 Gen9

Data engineering teams use the 768856-B21 rear SAS/SATA kit to equip HPE DL380 Gen9 servers with up to three 12Gbps SAS SSDs for real-time analytics workloads. The added high-speed drives deliver sequential read speeds above 2 GB/s for large-scale query operations. Benefit: accelerated data processing with low-latency access and simplified capacity scaling.

Scalable IP Video Surveillance Archival Storage

Security integrators deploy the 768856-B21 rear SAS/SATA kit in HPE DL380 Gen9 servers to host nearline SATA drives, supporting up to 48 TB of raw storage per server for 100+ IP cameras. This setup ensures 30-day retention of high-definition footage with sustained write performance. Benefit: reliable, high-capacity archival storage with predictable performance and lower per-GB cost.

Product Comparison Table

HPE DL380 Gen9 3LFF Rear SAS/SATA Kit768856-B21HP SPS-DRV HD MSA 300GB 12G 15K 3.5 SAS ENTJ9V68AHP MSA 900GB 6G SAS 10K SFF DP ENT SEDG0M43AHP MSA 8TB 12G SAS 7.2K 3.5in 512e HDDM0S90AHPE DL380 Gen9 2SFF Front/Rear SAS/SATA Kit724864-B21
Product TypeHard DriveHard DriveHard DriveHard DriveHard Drive
Drive TypeHDDHDDHDDHDDHDD
Use CaseDesktop / Server / NAS / SurveillanceDesktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise StorageDesktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise StorageDesktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise StorageEnterprise Storage
InterfaceSATA IIISATA IIISATA IIISATA IIISATA III
Form Factor3.5-inch3.5-inch3.5-inch3.5-inch3.5-inch
Storage Capacity4 TB8 TB4 TB8 TB4 TB
Spindle Speed (RPM)7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
Cache (Buffer Size)256 MB256 MB256 MB256 MB256 MB
Data Transfer RateUp to 210 MB/sUp to 250 MB/sUp to 210 MB/sUp to 250 MB/sUp to 250 MB/s
Annual Workload Rating300 TB/yr180 TB/yr550 TB/yr300 TB/yr550 TB/yr
Encryption SupportNoAES 256-bitAES 256-bitAES 256-bitAES 256-bit
Helium SealedHelium-SealedHelium-SealedHelium-SealedHelium-SealedHelium-Sealed
Drive Bays SupportedMulti-bayMulti-bayMulti-bayMulti-bayMulti-bay
Vibration ProtectionYesYesYesYesYes
Advanced FeaturesDual ActuatorDual ActuatorDual ActuatorDual ActuatorDual Actuator
Operating Temperature5–55°C5–55°C5–55°C5–60°C5–60°C
Product Name768856-B21J9V68A High-Performance Helium-Sealed HDDG0M43AM0S90A 8TB Enterprise HDD724864-B21 Enterprise Helium-Sealed 4TB HDD
Height1.03 inches1 inch1.03 inches1.04 inches1 inch
Width5.79 inches4 inches4.12 inches5.79 inches5.79 inch
Depth4.00 inches5.8 inches5.78 inches4.00 inches4 inch
Weight2.2 lbs4.2 lbs1.2 lbs1.8 lbs1.8 lbs

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Reviews & Ratings

C
Connor Blake

Reviewed on the 4 May 2026

4

Rear SAS kit enabled additional storage expansion easily.

J
Jeroen Visser

Reviewed on the 31 March 2018

5

OEM kit fit perfectly in DL380 Gen9.

N
Naveed Akhtar

Reviewed on the 20 January 2021

5

Installation was straightforward.

P
Paul Zimmermann

Reviewed on the 19 August 2022

4

Reliable connectivity for LFF drives.

M
Matt Keane

Reviewed on the 22 February 2017

4

Good quality expansion kit.

Questions & Answers

What is the HPE DL380 Gen9 3LFF Rear SAS/SATA Kit (SKU 768856-B21)?

The HPE DL380 Gen9 3LFF Rear SAS/SATA Kit (768856-B21) is a factory-certified accessory that enables installation of three 3.5” SAS or SATA drives in the rear of an HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen9 server.

Which HPE servers are compatible with SKU 768856-B21?

This kit is compatible exclusively with HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen9 servers; it cannot be installed in earlier or later ProLiant generations.

How many drive bays does the 3LFF Rear SAS/SATA Kit support?

It supports up to three 3.5-inch large form factor (LFF) SAS or SATA drives in the rear bay of the DL380 Gen9.

Does the kit support both SAS and SATA drives?

Yes, the kit includes a universal backplane and cabling that fully supports both SAS and SATA 6 Gb/s drives.

What components are included in the 768856-B21 kit?

The kit contains a 3-bay LFF backplane, SAS/SATA data cables, power distribution module, drive carrier blanks, and mounting screws.

Do I need an HPE Smart Array controller to use this kit?

Yes, an HPE Smart Array controller or onboard HBA with available ports is required to manage the attached SAS/SATA drives.

How do I install the rear SAS/SATA kit in my DL380 Gen9?

Power off the DL380 Gen9, remove the server bezel, slide in the backplane assembly, connect data and power cables, secure the module, then power on.

Can I hot-swap drives installed with this kit?

Yes, once the kit is installed and configured with a compatible controller, you can hot-plug and hot-swap SAS or SATA drives.

What cable types and lengths are included?

The kit includes two SFF-8087 to 4× SATA/SAS connectors, each approximately 25 cm long, plus integrated power distribution wiring.

Does the kit support NVMe or M.2 drives?

No, this rear kit is designed only for 3.5″ SAS and SATA HDDs or SSDs; NVMe and M.2 require separate modules.

Can I use this kit to convert SFF bays to LFF bays?

No, it only adds rear LFF drive support; it does not convert the front small form factor (SFF) bays.

Will installing this kit affect my existing RAID configuration?

No existing RAID arrays remain intact; you simply create new logical drives on the added SAS/SATA ports.

What performance improvements can I expect?

By expanding to three additional 6 Gb/s drives, you increase aggregate storage throughput and capacity for demanding workloads.

What warranty does the 768856-B21 kit carry?

The kit is covered under HPE’s standard one-year hardware warranty when installed in an eligible ProLiant system.

Where can I purchase the HPE DL380 Gen9 3LFF Rear SAS/SATA Kit?

You can order through authorized HPE channel partners, resellers, or the official HPE e-commerce portal.

How do I verify genuine HPE part authenticity?

Check the SKU barcode and HPE security label, then confirm the part number on HPE’s official parts lookup portal.

What is the estimated lead time for delivery?

Lead times vary by region and inventory; please contact your HPE reseller for current availability and shipping estimates.