FEATURED DEAL

Name:

867966-B21

Description:
DL360 GEN10 2SFF SAS/SATA BKPLN KIT PL=SY
Rating:
4.6(5)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

Ready to Ship

Brand:
Hpe
GTIN:
0064933798199
Condition:
Warranty:
90
List Price:

$583.80

Price:

$208.4064.3% off

Quantity:

1
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
867966-b21 dl360 gen10 2sff sas/sata bkpln kit pl=sy
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

867966-B21

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

DL360 GEN10 2SFF SAS/SATA BKPLN KIT PL=SY

$583.80 $208.4064.3% off

Get a Quote

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

867966-B21 Overview

867966-B21 is a high-performance HDD engineered in a 3.5-inch form factor with a SATA III interface, delivering 7200 RPM spindle speed and a robust 10 TB storage capacity. Designed to meet enterprise demands, this drive features a sizable 256 MB cache and an annual workload rating of 300 TB/yr, while its rated reliability of 2 million hours per year ensures continuous operation in heavy-duty applications.

867966-B21 incorporates advanced features such as a helium-sealed design, vibration protection, and dual actuators to optimize performance and durability. Ideal for usage in data centers, desktops, NAS systems, and surveillance environments, it also offers efficient power consumption with 8.0 Watts during read/write operations and 6.0 Watts when idle.

867966-B21 price for new stock is $291.90, a 50% saving from the Hpe list price of $583.80. 867966-B21 refurb price is $208.40. 867966-B21 is in stock and available for next-day dispatch. (terms applied)

Request bulk order quote for 867966-B21 for additional pricing. Browse the full Hpe Server Accessories series or explore all Hpe products.

867966-B21 Specifications

Product Type
Hard Drive
Brand
Hpe
Drive Type
HDD
Use Case
Desktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise Storage
Interface
SATA III
Form Factor
3.5-inch
Storage Capacity
10 TB
Spindle Speed (RPM)
7200 RPM
Cache (Buffer Size)
256 MB
Data Transfer Rate
Up to 250 MB/s
Annual Workload Rating
300 TB/yr
Power Consumption (Read/Write)
8.0 Watts
Power Consumption (Idle)
6.0 Watts
Encryption Support
AES 256-bit
Helium Sealed
Helium-Sealed
Drive Bays Supported
Multi-bay
Vibration Protection
Yes
Advanced Features
Dual Actuator
Operating Temperature
0–60°C
Product Name
867966-B21 Enterprise Helium-Sealed HDD
Height
1 inch
Width
5.8 inches
Depth
4.0 inches
Weight
1.2 lbs

867966-B21 Use Case

Virtualization Infrastructure Scaling with 867966-B21-DL360 GEN10 2SFF SAS/SATA BKPLN KIT PL=SY

Scenario: A global enterprise expands its VMware ESXi cluster and needs to double local storage per HP DL360 Gen10 node without increasing rack footprint. By installing the 867966-B21-DL360 GEN10 2SFF SAS/SATA BKPLN KIT PL=SY, IT teams integrate dual 2.5

Accelerated Backup & Disaster Recovery with 867966-B21-DL360 GEN10 2SFF SAS/SATA BKPLN KIT PL=SY

Scenario: A financial services branch office requires on-premises backup targets to meet strict RTO/RPO mandates. Deploying the 867966-B21-DL360 GEN10 2SFF SAS/SATA BKPLN KIT PL=SY in HP DL360 Gen10 servers enables dual-drive SAS/SATA RAID arrays. Benefit: Cuts backup windows by 50%, delivers sub-15-minute RPO, simplifies disaster recovery testing, and ensures regulatory compliance with encrypted snapshots.

High-Performance Database Acceleration with 867966-B21-DL360 GEN10 2SFF SAS/SATA BKPLN KIT PL=SY

Scenario: A retail chain runs mission-critical SQL Server clusters on HP DL360 Gen10 and needs ultra-low latency storage. Using the 867966-B21-DL360 GEN10 2SFF SAS/SATA BKPLN KIT PL=SY to host mirrored SAS SSDs delivers sub-millisecond access. Benefit: Reduces query latency by 45%, boosts transaction throughput by 60%, supports non-disruptive hot-plug drive swaps, and provides continuous 24/7 availability.

Product Comparison Table

DL360 GEN10 2SFF SAS/SATA BKPLN KIT PL=SY867966-B21HP 400GB MU SFF 12G SAS MSA SDDN9X95AHPE MSA 900GB 12G SAS 15K SFF ENT HDDQ1H47AHPE DL380 Gen9 2SFF Front/Rear SAS/SATA Kit724864-B21HP MSA 400GB 12G SAS ME 2.5in EM SSDJ9F37A
Product TypeHard DriveHard DriveHard DriveHard DriveHard Drive
Drive TypeHDDHDDHDDHDDHDD
Use CaseDesktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise StorageDesktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise StorageDesktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise StorageEnterprise StorageDesktop / Server / NAS / Surveillance / Enterprise Storage
InterfaceSATA IIISATA IIISATA IIISATA IIISATA III
Form Factor3.5-inch3.5-inch3.5-inch3.5-inch3.5-inch
Storage Capacity10 TB8 TB10 TB4 TB10 TB
Spindle Speed (RPM)7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
Cache (Buffer Size)256 MB256 MB256 MB256 MB256 MB
Data Transfer RateUp to 250 MB/sUp to 250 MB/sUp to 250 MB/sUp to 250 MB/sUp to 210 MB/s
Annual Workload Rating300 TB/yr550 TB/yr300 TB/yr550 TB/yr180 TB/yr
Power Consumption (Read/Write)8.0 Watts7.5 Watts8.5 Watts8.0 Watts8 Watts
Power Consumption (Idle)6.0 Watts4 Watts5.5 Watts5.0 Watts5 Watts
Encryption SupportAES 256-bitAES 256-bitAES 256-bitAES 256-bitNo
Helium SealedHelium-SealedHelium-SealedHelium-SealedHelium-SealedHelium-Sealed
Drive Bays SupportedMulti-bayMulti-bayMulti-bayMulti-bayMulti-bay
Vibration ProtectionYesYesYesYesYes
Advanced FeaturesDual ActuatorDual ActuatorDual ActuatorDual ActuatorDual Actuator
Operating Temperature0–60°C5–60°C0–60°C5–60°C5–60°C
Product Name867966-B21 Enterprise Helium-Sealed HDDN9X95A Enterprise Helium-Sealed 8TB 7200 RPM SATA III HDDQ1H47A Enterprise 10TB HDD724864-B21 Enterprise Helium-Sealed 4TB HDDJ9F37A Enterprise 10TB HDD
Height1 inch1.0 inches1 inch1 inch1.03 inches
Width5.8 inches4.0 inches4 inches5.79 inch4.00 inches
Depth4.0 inches5.8 inches5.8 inches4 inch5.79 inches
Weight1.2 lbs2.1 lbs1.5 lbs1.8 lbs1.5 lbs

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Reviews & Ratings

D
Derek Wilson

Reviewed on the 28 October 2023

5

Backplane kit ensured stable drive connectivity.

A
Arif Mehmood

Reviewed on the 30 September 2023

4

OEM quality with easy install.

F
Federico Lombardi

Reviewed on the 24 October 2018

5

Reliable SAS and SATA support.

H
Hakon Berg

Reviewed on the 20 June 2020

5

Worked perfectly in Gen10.

N
Naveed Sarwar

Reviewed on the 5 February 2020

4

Solid server component.