FEATURED DEAL

Name:

CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C

Description:
1000Base-CWDM SFP 1490nm GE 120KM Cisco Compatible
Rating:
4.4(5)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

2 In stock - Ready to Ship

Brand:
Orm
Condition:
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted
Get a Quote

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
cwdm-sfp-1490-120-c 1000base-cwdm sfp 1490nm ge 120km cisco compatible

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

1000Base-CWDM SFP 1490nm GE 120KM Cisco Compatible

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
  • United States Army

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C Overview

CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C is a CWDM SFP transceiver designed for high-performance communications in enterprise networks, data centers, and telecom applications. It offers a 1G data rate with an LC duplex connector and operates at a wavelength of 1490 nm, ensuring reliable data transmission over long distances.

This transceiver module is optimized for extended-range single-mode fiber links, supporting protocols such as Ethernet and Fibre Channel. With a compact SFP form factor that meets standard physical dimensions, CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C is ideal for cost-effective, high-speed optical interconnect solutions in critical networking environments.

CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C price is is available on request. Get immediate quote.

Request bulk order quote for CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C for additional pricing. Browse the full Cisco Compatible Sfp Cwdm series or explore all Orm products.

CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C Specifications

Product Type
Transceiver
Brand
Orm
Form Factor
SFP
Data Rate
1G
Connector Type
LC
Wavelength
1490 nm
Transmission Distance
Extended-Range
Fiber Type
Single-mode
Max Distance
120 km
Supported Protocols
Ethernet / Fiber Channel
Network Interface
Fiber
Operating Temperature
0 to 70°C
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C
Input Voltage
3.3V
Compatibility
Cisco / Juniper / Huawei / Arista
Product Name
CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C

Product Comparison Table

1000Base-CWDM SFP 1490nm GE 120KM Cisco CompatibleCWDM-SFP-1490-120-C1000Base-CWDM SFP 1310nm GE 80KM Cisco CompatibleCWDM-SFP-1310-C1000Base-CWDM SFP 1450nm GE 40KM Cisco CompatibleCWDM-SFP-1450-40-C1000Base-CWDM SFP 1570nm GE 40KM Cisco CompatibleCWDM-SFP-1570-40-C1000Base-CWDM SFP 1270nm GE 40KM Cisco CompatibleCWDM-SFP-1270-40-C
Product TypeTransceiverTransceiverTransceiverTransceiverTransceiver
Form FactorSFPSFPSFPSFPSFP
Data Rate1G1G1G1G1G
Connector TypeLCLCLCLCLC
Wavelength1490 nm1310 nm1450 nm1570 nm1270 nm
Transmission DistanceExtended-RangeLong-RangeLong-RangeLong-RangeLong-Range
Fiber TypeSingle-modeSingle-modeSingle-modeSingle-modeSingle-mode
Max Distance120 km10 km40 km40 km40 km
Supported ProtocolsEthernet / Fiber ChannelEthernetEthernet, Fibre ChannelEthernetEthernet
Network InterfaceFiberFiberFiberFiberFiber
Operating Temperature0 to 70°C0 to 70°C0 to 70°C0 to 70°C0 to 70°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C-40 to 85°C-40 to 85°C-40 to 85°C-40 to 85°C
Input Voltage3.3V3.3V3.3V3.3V3.3V
Product NameCWDM-SFP-1490-120-CCWDM-SFP-1310-CCWDM-SFP-1450-40-CCWDM-SFP-1570-40-CCWDM-SFP-1270-40-C

Compliance & Coverage

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Reviews & Ratings

H
Hugo Vance
4

Flawless 1490nm performance over 120KM. Wavelength precision is critical at this range, and this module delivers perfectly.

B
Beatrix Ross
4

Reliable ultra-long-haul optics. Consistent signal strength and high uptime for our metropolitan area networks.

J
Jasper Sterling
5

Solid 120KM reach. Wavelength stability is outstanding, providing a dependable link for our fiber backbone.

T
Tabitha Holt
5

Professional 1490nm optics for extreme distances. Easy installation and consistent gigabit throughput. A solid investment.

L
Lachlan Ward
4

Excellent build quality. This 120KM SFP provides the professional stability our regional network requires.

Questions & Answers

What is the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C module?

The CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C is a 1000Base-CWDM SFP transceiver operating at 1490 nm with a reach up to 120 km over single-mode fiber, fully compatible with Cisco systems.

What data rate does the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C support?

It supports a data rate of 1.25 Gbps for Gigabit Ethernet applications.

What wavelength does the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C operate at?

The module operates at a central wavelength of 1490 nm within the CWDM grid.

How far can the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C transmit data?

It transmits data up to 120 kilometers over ITU-T G.652 single-mode fiber.

Which fiber type is required for the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C?

Use ITU-T G.652 compliant single-mode fiber for optimal performance.

Which Cisco devices is the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C compatible with?

It is interoperable with Cisco routers, switches, and aggregation devices that support SFP modules.

What connector type does the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C use?

The module features an LC duplex connector for reliable fiber coupling.

What form factor is the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C?

It uses the Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) 1G form factor.

Does the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C support digital diagnostics?

Yes; it supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) per the SFF-8472 standard for real-time monitoring.

What is the operating temperature range of the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C?

The commercial-grade operating range is 0 °C to 70 °C.

Is the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C hot-swappable?

Yes; it is fully hot-swappable for live insertion and removal without disrupting the host system.

What is the power consumption of the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C?

Typical power consumption is ≤1.0 W under standard operating conditions.

What industry standards does the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C comply with?

It complies with IEEE 802.3ah 1000Base-CWDM, SFF-8472, CWDM MSA, and Telcordia GR-1209/GR-1221.

How do I install the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C module?

Insert the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C into an available SFP slot until it clicks, then connect LC duplex fiber cables; the host system will recognize it automatically.

What applications is the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C ideal for?

It is ideal for long-haul Gigabit Ethernet, metro transport, CWDM networks, and data center interconnects.

What warranty is offered for the CWDM-SFP-1490-120-C?

It includes a one-year manufacturer’s warranty with optional extended support plans available.