FEATURED DEAL

Name:

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L

Description:
Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPS-L Catalyst 2960-S 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch, 4x1G Uplinks, LAN Base
Rating:
0(0)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

Ready to Ship

Brand:
Cisco
GTIN:
0882658465833
Condition:
Warranty:
90
Price:

$106.88

Quantity:

1
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
ws-c2960s-48fps-l cisco ws-c2960s-48fps-l catalyst 2960-s 48-port gigabit poe+ switch, 4x1g uplinks, lan base
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPS-L Catalyst 2960-S 48-Port Gigabit PoE+...

$106.88

Get a Quote

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

Powered Gigabit Access for Campus and Branch Networks

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L combines 48 Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ access ports with four fixed 1G SFP uplinks in a managed Layer 2 switch. The 1U rack-mount chassis belongs to the Catalyst 2960-S family and ships with the LAN Base feature set for enterprise campus and branch access. IP phones, wireless access points and other standards-compliant powered endpoints share the copper access infrastructure with desktop connections. The discontinued WS-C2960S-48LPS-L is the lower-power sibling, providing 370W of endpoint power at the same access-port density. Cisco Catalyst 2960-S Series Switches also provide voice traffic prioritization and access security controls, bringing endpoint connectivity, traffic handling and admission policies into the access-layer configuration rather than requiring an unmanaged connection device.

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L price for new stock is is available on request. Get immediate quote. WS-C2960S-48FPS-L refurb price is $106.88.

Request bulk order quote for WS-C2960S-48FPS-L for additional pricing. Browse the full Cisco 2960S Catalyst Switches series or explore all Cisco products.

Technical Details

176 Gbps switching capacity provides the full-duplex bandwidth reference for traffic sizing, while 77.4 Mpps forwarding applies to 64-byte packets. 740W of PoE budget constrains aggregate endpoint demand across the powered access connections. 870W measured consumption at full throughput with maximum PoE load provides an input-power planning reference, not a power-supply rating. WS-C2960S-48FPS-L uses 128 MB of DRAM for working memory, with 64 MB of flash providing local software storage capacity. Segmentation supports 255 active VLANs drawn from 4000 available VLAN IDs, while 9216-byte Ethernet jumbo frames accommodate larger frame settings. The CLI supports detailed configuration, and SNMP v1, v2c and v3 provide management monitoring alongside Cisco Prime Infrastructure. Port Security, Dynamic ARP Inspection and IP Source Guard address endpoint access and address spoofing. SRR scheduling and WTD congestion avoidance manage traffic queues, including four egress queues per port with strict priority queuing. SFP+ uplinks are not included in this configuration.

Ordering

Order WS-C2960S-48FPS-L new sealed or certified refurbished, specifying condition and quantity on the purchase order. Certified refurbished units are inspected and bench-tested, with PoE output verified under load on every powered port, firmware verified and configuration wiped to factory default. New units include up to a 3-year extended ORM warranty and certified refurbished units up to 1 year; returns are 30 days on every condition, terms apply, while Cisco's Enhanced Limited Lifetime Hardware Warranty has ended and Cisco service ended November 30, 2020. For enterprise and volume orders, identify required accessories and quantities; POs are accepted, government customers receive Net-30 and RMA includes advance replacement.

Buying Notes

Buying NotesKey Specs

Legacy purchase and migration

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L remains a legacy-spare purchase: end of sale was November 6, 2015. The migration chain ends at C9200L-48P-4G after discontinued WS-C2960X-48FPS-L, rather than stopping at the first replacement.

Stack hardware ordered separately

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L requires optional C2960S-STACK for FlexStack connections. Specify CAB-STK-E-0.5M, CAB-STK-E-1M or CAB-STK-E-3M for stack links, selecting the cable length to match the rack layout and adjacent member positions.

Key Specs

Key SpecsKey Spec Values

Operating System

Cisco IOS

License Tier

LAN Base

Port Configuration

48 x 1G PoE+, 4 x 1G SFP

PoE Budget

740W

Lifecycle Status

Cisco support ended November 30, 2020

Replacement PID

C9200L-48P-4G via discontinued WS-C2960X-48FPS-L

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L Specifications

Manufacturer Part Number
WS-C2960S-48FPS-L
Brand
Cisco
Series
Catalyst 2960-S
Use Case
Enterprise Access
Management Type
Managed
Software Image
LAN Base
Layer
Layer 2
Ethernet Technology
Gigabit Ethernet
RJ-45 Access Port Count
48
Power Input
Internal AC PSU / External DC through PWR-RPS2300
RJ-45 Ports
48 x 1GbE PoE+
SFP Ports
4 x 1GbE
Uplink Type
Fixed
Uplink Speed Class
1G
PoE Support
PoE+
PoE Port Count
48 PoE Ports
PoE Budget
740W
Switching Capacity
176 Gbps
Forwarding Rate
77.4 Mpps
Memory
128 MB
Flash Memory
64 MB
Stackable
Yes - max 4 Units
Form Factor
Rack-Mount 1U
Input Voltage
100-240V AC / 12V DC / -52V DC
Power Consumption
870W
Redundant PSU
No
Operating Temperature
-5°C to 45°C at 1500 m / -5°C to 40°C at 3000 m
MTBF
189242 Hours
Cisco Warranty
Ended November 30, 2020
Certifications
UL 60950-1 Second Edition / CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1 Second Edition / EN 60950-1 Second Edition / IEC 60950-1 Second Edition / FCC Part 15 Class A / EN 55022 Class A / EN 55024 / AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A / CE / RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU
Height
45 mm
Width
445 mm
Depth
386 mm
Weight
5.9 kg

Best For

Higher-Draw Endpoint Rollout

A rollout adding higher-draw phones or wireless access points needs endpoint power allocations rather than a simple connector count. WS-C2960S-48FPS-L supports 24 ports at 30W, with flexible allocation across connected devices. List each endpoint's negotiated draw and simultaneous operating requirement before specifying the powered-port assignment on the purchase order.

Existing Stack Expansion

When an installed FlexStack group needs another member, the 20 Gbps stack throughput remains a sizing constraint. Added members automatically adopt the stack's Cisco IOS version before joining. Confirm the existing image, available member position and maintenance window before specifying the additional chassis on the purchase order.

Regional Spare Allocation

When an installed WS-C2960S-48FPS-L estate needs regional replacement stock, ORM provides stock and RMA coverage in the UK, EU, US and MEA. Separate site quantities from central spares so destinations and replacement ownership are explicit. Specify condition, regional allocation and required spare quantities before issuing the purchase order.

Not Suitable If

10G uplinks to distribution

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L has fixed 1G SFP uplinks, not 10G SFP+ connections. C9200L-48P-4X is the current migration option with SFP+ uplinks and 48 PoE+ access ports.

30W across every access port

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L supports 24 ports at 30W, not 48 simultaneously. Its 740W shared budget limits concurrent endpoint power even though all access ports support PoE+.

Active Cisco hardware support

Cisco service for WS-C2960S-48FPS-L ended November 30, 2020. C9200L-48P-4G is the current successor after discontinued WS-C2960X-48FPS-L; use that generation when manufacturer support is required.

Product Comparison Table

Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPS-L Catalyst 2960-S 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch, 4x1G Uplinks, LAN BaseWS-C2960S-48FPS-LCisco WS-C2960S-48TD-L Catalyst 2960-S 48-Port Gigabit Switch, 2x10G Uplinks, LAN BaseWS-C2960S-48TD-LCisco WS-C2960S-48TS-S Catalyst 2960-S 48-Port Gigabit Switch, 2x1G SFP Uplinks, LAN LiteWS-C2960S-48TS-SCisco WS-C2960S-F24PS-L Catalyst 2960-SF 24-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch, 2x1G Uplinks, LAN BaseWS-C2960S-F24PS-LCisco WS-C2960S-24PD-L Catalyst 2960-S 24-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch, 2x10G Uplinks, LAN BaseWS-C2960S-24PD-L
Depth386 mm300 mm300 mm386 mm386 mm
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit EthernetGigabit EthernetGigabit EthernetFast EthernetGigabit Ethernet
Flash Memory64 MB64 MB64 MB64 MB64 MB
Form FactorRack-Mount 1URack-Mount 1URack-Mount 1URack-Mount 1URack-Mount 1U
Height45 mm45 mm45 mm45 mm45 mm
Manufacturer Part NumberWS-C2960S-48FPS-LWS-C2960S-48TD-LWS-C2960S-48TS-SWS-C2960S-F24PS-LWS-C2960S-24PD-L
Memory128 MB128 MB128 MB128 MB128 MB
Power Consumption870W55W53W at 100% throughput.47W at 100% throughput excluding PoE load451W
Switching Capacity176 Gbps176 Gbps100 Gbps176 Gbps176 Gbps
Weight5.9 kg4.3 kg4.8 kg.5.7 kg5.7 kg
Width445 mm445 mm450 mm445 mm445 mm

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Questions & Answers

What does the part number WS-C2960S-48FPS-L mean?

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L identifies a Catalyst 2960-S 48-port Gigabit PoE+ switch with four 1G SFP uplinks and LAN Base software. WS-C2960S is the family prefix; 48 identifies the access-port count; FP corresponds to the 740W PoE configuration; S identifies SFP uplinks; and the final L denotes LAN Base.

How is WS-C2960S-48FPS-L managed?

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L is managed through the Cisco IOS CLI, console access, Telnet, SNMP and Cisco Prime Infrastructure. Local console connections use CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 or CAB-CONSOLE-USB. SNMP v1, v2c and v3 support monitoring, while the CLI handles detailed configuration and administration rather than operating as an unmanaged switch.

Is WS-C2960S-48FPS-L end of life?

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L is discontinued: end of sale was November 6, 2015, and Cisco service ended November 30, 2020. Software maintenance ended November 5, 2016, and security support ended November 5, 2018. Its immediate replacement, WS-C2960X-48FPS-L, is also discontinued; the current migration chain ends at C9200L-48P-4G.

What conditions and warranties does ORM offer for WS-C2960S-48FPS-L?

ORM offers WS-C2960S-48FPS-L new sealed with up to a 3-year extended warranty or certified refurbished with up to 1 year. Returns are 30 days on every condition; terms apply. Cisco's Enhanced Limited Lifetime Hardware Warranty has ended, with Cisco service ending November 30, 2020. Refurbished units are inspected and bench-tested.

Which software feature set ships with WS-C2960S-48FPS-L?

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L ships with the LAN Base Cisco IOS feature set, and its feature level is tied to the hardware model. The Catalyst 2960-S family also contains LAN Lite models with reduced functionality and scalability. LAN Lite hardware cannot be upgraded to LAN Base, so the feature set must match the purchase requirement.

How much PoE power does WS-C2960S-48FPS-L provide?

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L provides 740W of shared PoE power, supporting 24 ports at 30W or 48 ports at 15.4W. PoE+ capability is available across the access ports, but the aggregate budget does not allow every port to draw 30W simultaneously. Plan endpoint allocations against combined demand, not connector count.

Which uplinks does Cisco Catalyst 2960S-48FPS-L have?

Cisco Catalyst 2960S-48FPS-L has four fixed 1G SFP uplinks, and WS-C2960S-48FPS-L does not include SFP+ uplinks. The uplink layout is not a modular network-card bay. Specify compatible SFP modules for the fiber connection; replacing a transceiver does not change the uplink speed class or add ports.

Can Catalyst 2960-S switches be stacked?

Catalyst 2960-S LAN Base models support FlexStack with four members and require optional C2960S-STACK. Stack links use CAB-STK-E-0.5M, CAB-STK-E-1M or CAB-STK-E-3M in 0.5 m, 1 m or 3 m lengths. FlexStack provides 20 Gbps stack throughput and permits mixed stacks with Catalyst 2960-SF switches; check existing members before adding hardware.

How does the Catalyst 2960-S 48-port PoE+ configuration fit in a rack?

The Catalyst 2960-S 48-port PoE+ configuration is a 1U rack-mount switch measuring 445 mm wide, 386 mm deep and 45 mm high, with a 5.9 kg weight. RCKMNT-1RU= is the spare rack-mount kit. Check available depth, cable clearance and mounting hardware before assigning the chassis to a rack position.

What is the difference between WS-C2960S-48FPS-L and WS-C2960S-48LPS-L?

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L supplies 740W of PoE power, where discontinued WS-C2960S-48LPS-L supplies 370W. Both are 48-port Gigabit configurations with four SFP uplinks and LAN Base software. The higher-budget model matches legacy spare purchases for larger powered endpoint loads; the lower-budget model matches sites already operating with smaller power allocations.

What is the difference between WS-C2960S-48FPS-L and WS-C2960S-48FPD-L?

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L has four 1G SFP uplinks, where discontinued WS-C2960S-48FPD-L has two 10G SFP+ uplinks. Both models are discontinued and retain the same 48-port Gigabit access layout. Legacy spares for existing 10G connections require the SFP+ configuration; installations retaining four 1G uplink connections require the SFP configuration.

What is the difference between WS-C2960S-48FPS-L and C9200L-48P-4G?

C9200L-48P-4G is the current migration endpoint, whereas WS-C2960S-48FPS-L is discontinued and Cisco service ended November 30, 2020. The intermediate replacement, WS-C2960X-48FPS-L, also reached end of sale on October 31, 2022. The older model suits exact installed-base sparing; C9200L-48P-4G suits buyers moving to the current replacement generation.