FEATURED DEAL

Name:

40A00065EU

Description:
ThinkPad Basic Dock - 65W slim tip
Rating:
4.5(6)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

Ready to Ship

Brand:
Lenovo
GTIN:
4055895863724
Condition:
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted
Get a Quote
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
40a00065eu thinkpad basic dock - 65w slim tip
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

40A00065EU

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

ThinkPad Basic Dock - 65W slim tip

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

40A00065EU Overview

40A00065EU is a robust 650W power supply designed for efficiency and reliability in demanding PC systems. This model features a fully modular design in an ATX form factor, certified at 80 PLUS Gold for excellent energy efficiency. It operates on a wide input voltage range of 100–240V with active PFC, and it incorporates a 120mm fan with a fluid dynamic bearing that ensures both effective cooling and low noise operation. Built with essential protections such as over current (OCP), over voltage (OVP), and short circuit protection (SCP), it is engineered to meet the rigorous demands of modern computing.

Engineered for versatility in diverse use cases including gaming, workstations, and servers, the 40A00065EU power supply comes equipped with industry-standard connectors such as one ATX 24-pin, one EPS (CPU) 4+4 pin, two PCIe (6+2) connectors, four SATA power connectors, and two Molex connectors. The unit’s sleeved cables contribute to improved cable management and overall build quality, while its high efficiency rating (94%) and premium components ensure long-term reliability even under heavy loads.

40A00065EU price is is available on request. Get immediate quote.

Request bulk order quote for 40A00065EU for additional pricing. Browse the full It Accessories series or explore all Lenovo products.

40A00065EU Specifications

Product Type
Power Supply
Brand
Lenovo
Wattage
650W
Use Case
Workstation / Gaming / Enterprise Server
Form Factor
ATX
Modularity
Modular
80 PLUS Certification
Gold
Rail Configuration
Single Rail
Certifications
80 PLUS / CE / FCC / UL / ROHS
Remote Monitoring
No
Input Voltage
100–240V
Hot-Swap Capable
No
PFC (Power Factor Correction)
Active PFC
Fan Size
120mm
Fan Bearing Type
Fluid Dynamic
Zero RPM Mode
Yes
Efficiency Rating
94%
Protections
OCP / OVP / SCP
ATX 24-Pin Connectors
1
EPS (CPU) 4+4 Pin
1
PCIe (6+2) Connectors
2
SATA Power Connectors
4
Molex Connectors
2
Floppy Connector
No
Cable Type
Sleeved
RGB Lighting
No
MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures)
150,000 hours
Operating Temperature
50°C
Product Name
40A00065EU 650W Fully Modular ATX Power Supply with 80 PLUS Gold Certification
Height
5.5 inches
Width
5.9 inches
Depth
8.6 inches
Weight
4.5 lbs

Product Comparison Table

ThinkPad Basic Dock - 65W slim tip40A00065EUThinkPad 65W Slim AC Adapter - slim tip (EU Retail Packaging)0C52636ThinkPad 65W AC Adapter (slim rectangular tip) - Euro Power Cord0B47484ThinkPad 65W AC Adapter (Slim Tip)0A36262Lenovo 65W DC Travel Adapter (Slim Tip)0B47481
Product TypePower SupplyPower SupplyPower SupplyPower SupplyPower Supply
Wattage650W650W750W650W750W
Use CaseWorkstation / Gaming / Enterprise ServerGaming / Workstation / ServerGaming / WorkstationGaming / Workstation / Rack ServerGaming
Form FactorATXATXATXATXATX
ModularityModularModularModularModularModular
80 PLUS CertificationGoldGoldGoldGoldGold
Rail ConfigurationSingle RailSingle RailSingle RailSingle RailMulti Rail
Certifications80 PLUS / CE / FCC / UL / ROHS80 PLUS / CE / FCC / UL / ROHS80 PLUS, CE, FCC, UL, RoHS80 PLUS / CE / FCC / UL / ROHS80 PLUS / CE / FCC / UL / ROHS
Remote MonitoringNoNoNoNoNo
Input Voltage100–240V100–240V100–240V100–240V100–240V
Hot-Swap CapableNoNoNoNoNo
PFC (Power Factor Correction)Active PFCActive PFCActive PFCActive PFCActive PFC
Fan Size120mm120mm120mm120mm120mm
Fan Bearing TypeFluid DynamicFluid DynamicFluid DynamicFluid DynamicFluid Dynamic
Zero RPM ModeYesYesYesYesYes
Efficiency Rating94%92%94%92%92%
ProtectionsOCP / OVP / SCPOCP / OVP / UVP / SCP / OTPOCP, OVP, UVP, SCP, OTP, OPPOCP, OVP, SCP, OTP, OPPOCP / OVP / SCP
ATX 24-Pin Connectors11111
EPS (CPU) 4+4 Pin11111
PCIe (6+2) Connectors22222
SATA Power Connectors46666
Molex Connectors24422
Floppy ConnectorNoNoNoNoNo
Cable TypeSleevedSleevedSleevedSleevedSleeved
RGB LightingNoNoNoNoNo
MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures)150,000 hours150,000 hours150,000 hours150,000 hours100,000 hours
Operating Temperature50°C50°C40°C50°C50°C
Product Name40A00065EU 650W Fully Modular ATX Power Supply with 80 PLUS Gold Certification0C52636 High Performance ATX Power Supply0B47484 High Performance Modular ATX Power Supply0A36262 Series Premium Modular ATX Power Supply0B47481 High Performance Modular Power Supply
Height5.5 inches5 inches5 inches5.2 inches5.5 inches
Width5.9 inches6.3 inches6.3 inches5.9 inches6.3 inches
Depth8.6 inches5.5 inches5.9 inches6.3 inches11.0 inches
Weight4.5 lbs4.5 lbs4 lbs4.5 lbs4.5 lbs

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Reviews & Ratings

N
Nathaniel Brooks

Reviewed on the 4 June 2017

5

40A00065EU ThinkPad Basic Dock enhances connectivity and stable docking performance for office environments.

O
Oliver Rhodes

Reviewed on the 7 October 2018

5

Reliable docking station with consistent port functionality.

P
Patrick Sinclair

Reviewed on the 22 February 2024

5

Improved workspace efficiency instantly.

Q
Quentin Knox

Reviewed on the 29 June 2022

4

Stable power and display connections.

R
Ryan Avery

Reviewed on the 26 March 2019

4

Dependable slim tip dock for daily use.

S
Samuel Morton

Reviewed on the 1 December 2020

4

Strong compatibility with supported ThinkPad models.

Questions & Answers

What is the ThinkPad Basic Dock 65W slim tip?

The ThinkPad Basic Dock 65W slim tip is a Lenovo docking station for select ThinkPad laptops, offering additional ports and 65W power delivery via a slim-tip connector.

Which ThinkPad models are compatible with the Basic Dock 65W slim tip?

The dock is compatible with Lenovo ThinkPad T, X, L, and P series laptops that support a 65W slim-tip power port.

What ports are available on the ThinkPad Basic Dock?

The dock features 2 x USB 3.1 Gen1, 2 x USB 2.0, 1 x Gigabit Ethernet, 1 x VGA, 2 x DisplayPort, and a 3.5 mm audio jack.

Can the dock charge my ThinkPad laptop and peripherals?

Yes, it delivers up to 65W power to your laptop via the slim-tip connector and supplies power to connected USB devices.

How do I connect my ThinkPad to the Basic Dock?

Attach the dock’s 65W slim-tip connector to your ThinkPad’s power port and ensure the dock is securely seated.

Does the Basic Dock support external monitor resolutions up to 4K?

Yes, it supports dual DisplayPort outputs at resolutions up to 3840 × 2160 at 60 Hz for high-definition video.

Is the ThinkPad Basic Dock hot-swappable?

Yes, the dock supports hot-swapping, allowing you to connect or disconnect your laptop without powering down.

Does the dock include a power adapter?

Yes, the package includes a 65W AC power adapter with the slim-tip connector for laptop charging.

How do I update the dock’s firmware and drivers?

Download and install the latest firmware and driver updates from Lenovo Vantage or the Lenovo Support website.

What are the dimensions and weight of the Basic Dock?

The dock measures 90 × 171 × 32 mm and weighs approximately 500 g, offering a compact footprint.

Can I mount the dock on a VESA arm?

Yes, it features built-in VESA mounting holes compatible with standard VESA arms or brackets.

What Ethernet speeds does the dock support?

It supports Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000 Mbps) for reliable wired network performance.

Can I connect USB-C devices to the dock’s USB-A ports?

Yes, you can connect USB-C peripherals using a USB-A to USB-C adapter (sold separately).

Is the Basic Dock compatible with non-Lenovo laptops?

No, it is designed exclusively for Lenovo ThinkPad laptops with a 65W slim-tip power port.

What warranty covers the ThinkPad Basic Dock?

The dock comes with a one-year limited warranty covering defects in materials and workmanship.