FEATURED DEAL

Name:

MEM-12KRP-FD512M

Description:
Cisco 12000 Series 512MB PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk
Rating:
4.6(5)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

Ready to Ship

Brand:
Cisco
GTIN:
0893688388962
Condition:
Warranty:
90
List Price:

$1,200.00

Price:

$337.0471.9% off

Quantity:

1
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
mem-12krp-fd512m cisco 12000 series 512mb pcmcia ata flash disk
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

MEM-12KRP-FD512M

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

Cisco 12000 Series 512MB PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk

$1,200.00 $337.0471.9% off

Get a Quote

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

MEM-12KRP-FD512M Overview

MEM-12KRP-FD512M is a high-performance DDR4 memory module designed in a UDIMM form factor and optimized for desktop, laptop, and server configurations. It operates at a speed of 3200 MHz with a CAS latency of CL16, a voltage of 1.35V, and comes in an 8 GB module arranged in a single-channel kit configuration. The module supports ECC for data integrity, is unbuffered, features an integrated heatspreader for thermal management, and does not offer RGB lighting.

This module is engineered for demanding use cases including server builds and workstation environments, offering high reliability and Intel XMP 2.0 support to enhance system performance. It also maintains compatibility with Intel 12th Gen and AMD Ryzen 5000 platforms, making it an ideal choice for users seeking optimized performance and stability across multiple compatible systems.

MEM-12KRP-FD512M price for new stock is $667.80, a 44.4% saving from the Cisco list price of $1,200.00. MEM-12KRP-FD512M refurb price is $337.04. MEM-12KRP-FD512M is in stock and available for next-day dispatch. (terms applied)

Request bulk order quote for MEM-12KRP-FD512M for additional pricing. Browse the full 12000 Router Memory & Flash series or explore all Cisco products.

MEM-12KRP-FD512M Specifications

Product Type
Computer Memory
Brand
Cisco
Memory Type
DDR4
Capacity
8 GB
Compatible Platforms
Desktop / Laptop / Server
Compatible Systems
Workstation
Form Factor
UDIMM
Kit Configuration
Single Channel
Speed
3200 MHz
Reliability Rating
High Reliability
CAS Latency (CL)
CL16
Voltage
1.35V
ECC Support
Yes
Registered/Buffered
Unbuffered
XMP Support
Intel XMP 2.0
RGB Lighting
No
Heatsink / Heatspreader
Yes
Intel Platform Support
Intel 12th Gen
AMD Platform Support
AMD Ryzen 5000
Use Case
Server
Product Name
MEM-12KRP-FD512M
Height
1.2 inches
Width
5.25 inches
Depth
0.1 inches
Weight
0.1 lbs

Product Comparison Table

Cisco 12000 Series 512MB PCMCIA ATA Flash DiskMEM-12KRP-FD512MCisco Memory MEM870-4FMEM870-4F128MB GRP and L.C. Upgrade Kit 1x128MBMEM-GRP/LC-128512MB to 2GB DRAM Upgrade (1 2GB DIMM) for Cisco 2951 ISRMEM-2951-512U2GB2GB MEMORY FOR CISCO ASA 5540ASA5540-MEM-2GB
CAS Latency (CL)CL16CL16CL16CL16CL16
Capacity8 GB16 GB128 GB512 GB2 GB
Compatible PlatformsDesktop / Laptop / ServerDesktop / Laptop / ServerDesktop / Laptop / ServerDesktopDesktop
Compatible SystemsWorkstationWorkstationRack Server / Tower Server / Blade Server / WorkstationWorkstationWorkstation
Depth0.1 inches0.5 inches0.5 inches0.5 inches0.20 inches
ECC SupportYesNoNoNoNo
Form FactorUDIMMUDIMMUDIMMUDIMMUDIMM
Heatsink / HeatspreaderYesYesYesYesYes
Height1.2 inches1.2 inches1.2 inches1.2 inches1.22 inches
Kit ConfigurationSingle ChannelDual ChannelQuad ChannelDual ChannelSingle Channel
Memory TypeDDR4DDR4DDR4DDR4DDR4
Product NameMEM-12KRP-FD512MMEM870-4FMEM-GRP/LC-128MEM-2951-512U2GBASA5540-MEM-2GB
Product TypeComputer MemoryComputer MemoryComputer MemoryComputer MemoryComputer Memory
RGB LightingNoNoNoNoNo
Registered/BufferedUnbufferedUnbufferedUnbufferedUnbufferedUnbuffered
Reliability RatingHigh ReliabilityStandardStandardStandardStandard
Speed3200 MHz3200 MHz3200 MHz3200 MHz2400 MHz
Use CaseServerGamingGaming / Workstation / ServerGamingGeneral Use
Voltage1.35V1.35V1.35V1.35V1.2V
Weight0.1 lbs0.25 lbs0.35 lbs0.3 lbs0.08 lbs
Width5.25 inches5.0 inches5.3 inches5.0 inches5.24 inches
XMP SupportIntel XMP 2.0Intel XMP 2.0Intel XMP 2.0Intel XMP 2.0No

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Reviews & Ratings

I
Iara Silva

Reviewed on the 19 February 2020

4

The 512MB flash disk offers plenty of room for multiple IOS versions and complex configuration archives. Extremely reliable and fast for maintenance tasks.

J
Jaxon Teller

Reviewed on the 20 July 2017

5

Perfect storage for the 12000 series. The extra capacity is great for storing diagnostic logs locally. Solid build and 100% reliable boot performance.

K
Kismet Fate

Reviewed on the 13 January 2026

5

Reliable ATA flash disk. It provides a secure place for our primary and backup images. A professional-grade storage solution for critical core routers.

L
Larkin Love

Reviewed on the 22 January 2024

4

Excellent quality. This 512MB card is a standard in our network for all 12K RP upgrades. It's durable and performs consistently.

M
Mina Harker

Reviewed on the 15 January 2023

5

Steady and dependable storage. It has made managing our IOS updates much easier by providing ample space for large file transfers.

Questions & Answers

What is the Cisco 12000 Series 512MB PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk (SKU: MEM-12KRP-FD512M)?

The Cisco 12000 Series 512MB PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk (MEM-12KRP-FD512M) is an OEM flash storage module designed for Cisco 12000 Series routers, providing 512 MB of non-volatile memory for IOS images, configurations, and file storage.

Which Cisco router models are compatible with the MEM-12KRP-FD512M flash disk?

The MEM-12KRP-FD512M is fully compatible with Cisco 12000 Series routers, including the CRS-1, 12416, 12404, and 12008 platforms that feature PCMCIA ATA card slots.

What are the key technical specifications of the 512MB PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk?

Key specifications include 512 MB capacity, PCMCIA Type II ATA interface, operating voltage of 3.3 V, read speed up to 1.2 MB/s, write speed up to 0.8 MB/s, and operating temperatures from 0 °C to 70 °C.

How do I install the MEM-12KRP-FD512M in my Cisco 12000 Series router?

Power down the router, insert the flash disk into an available PCMCIA slot until it clicks, power on the device, and verify installation with the 'show flash' IOS command.

Can I store multiple IOS images on this 512MB flash disk?

Yes, the 512 MB capacity allows storage of multiple scaled-down IOS images or one full-size IOS image along with configuration files, depending on image size.

How do I format the Cisco 12000 Series PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk?

Use the Cisco IOS command 'format flash:' at the router CLI prompt and confirm the operation; the system will reinitialize the file system automatically.

What file systems does this flash disk support?

The flash disk supports Cisco’s proprietary flash file system (FlashFS) and Cisco IOS file system (IFS) for storing binaries and configuration files.

What environmental conditions are required for optimal operation?

Optimal operation requires ambient temperatures between 0 °C and 70 °C, relative humidity up to 90% (non-condensing), and standard industry dust and vibration tolerances.

What is the mean time between failures (MTBF) for this flash disk?

The MEM-12KRP-FD512M is rated for an MTBF of over 50,000 hours under normal operating conditions, ensuring high reliability in production environments.

Can the flash disk serve as a boot device for Cisco IOS?

Yes, the PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk can be configured as the primary or secondary boot source by updating the 'boot system flash:' IOS configuration command.

How do I troubleshoot read/write errors on the PCMCIA ATA flash disk?

Check slot seating, verify with 'show flash', back up data, reformat with 'format flash:', and if errors persist, replace the module or contact Cisco TAC.

Is the MEM-12KRP-FD512M covered under Cisco’s warranty?

Yes, Cisco provides a limited lifetime warranty for this flash disk when purchased from authorized partners, covering defects in materials and workmanship.

What are the physical dimensions and weight of the flash disk?

The module measures 54 mm x 85.6 mm x 5 mm (PCMCIA Type II form factor) and weighs approximately 30 g, meeting standard card slot specifications.

How secure is the data stored on this flash disk?

Data integrity is protected by Cisco’s file system, and physical security is ensured by the PCMCIA slot locking mechanism; sensitive data should be encrypted at the application level.

Where can I purchase the Cisco 12000 Series 512MB PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk (MEM-12KRP-FD512M)?

You can purchase this flash disk through Cisco’s authorized resellers, online marketplaces specializing in Cisco hardware, or directly from Cisco’s web store.