FEATURED DEAL

Name:

MEM-FD4G

Description:
Cisco 4GB PC ATA Flash Disk
Rating:
4.4(5)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

Ready to Ship

Brand:
Cisco
GTIN:
0881314768844
Condition:
Warranty:
90
List Price:

$2,658.00

Price:

$398.7185% off

Quantity:

1
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
mem-fd4g cisco 4gb pc ata flash disk
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

MEM-FD4G

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

Cisco 4GB PC ATA Flash Disk

$2,658.00 $398.7185% off

Get a Quote

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

MEM-FD4G Overview

MEM-FD4G is a high-performance DDR4 memory module engineered in a UDIMM form factor, delivering a reliable 3200 MHz speed with a tight CL16 latency and operating at 1.35V. This 16 GB module is offered in a dual channel kit configuration, making it a robust, non-ECC, unbuffered solution that fits seamlessly into desktop, laptop, and server systems.

MEM-FD4G is tailored for a broad range of computing applications including gaming rigs, workstations, and server builds. It features an integrated heatspreader for effective thermal management, ensuring stable performance across demanding workloads, while its design intentionally excludes RGB lighting to maintain a clean aesthetic and focus on efficiency.

MEM-FD4G price for new stock is $2,788.80, a 44.2% saving from the Cisco list price of $5,000.00. MEM-FD4G refurb price is $398.71. MEM-FD4G is in stock and available for next-day dispatch. (terms applied)

Request bulk order quote for MEM-FD4G for additional pricing. Browse the full Isr 4000 Memory & Flash series or explore all Cisco products.

MEM-FD4G Specifications

Product Type
Computer Memory
Brand
Cisco
Memory Type
DDR4
Capacity
16 GB
Compatible Platforms
Desktop / Laptop / Server
Compatible Systems
Workstation
Form Factor
UDIMM
Kit Configuration
Dual Channel
Speed
3200 MHz
Reliability Rating
Standard
CAS Latency (CL)
CL16
Voltage
1.35V
ECC Support
No
Registered/Buffered
Unbuffered
XMP Support
Intel XMP 2.0
RGB Lighting
No
Heatsink / Heatspreader
Yes
Intel Platform Support
Intel 12th Gen
AMD Platform Support
AMD Ryzen 5000
Use Case
Gaming
Product Name
MEM-FD4G
Height
1.25 inches
Width
5.3 inches
Depth
0.5 inches
Weight
0.45 lbs

Product Comparison Table

Cisco 4GB PC ATA Flash DiskMEM-FD4G256MB GRP and L.C. Upgrade Kit (2x128MB)MEM-GRP/LC-256512MB to 2.5GB DRAM Upgrade (2GB+512MB) for Cisco 2951 ISRMEM-2951-512U2.5GBMEM1841-128D  Cisco 1841 128MB SODIMM DRAMMEM1841-128DCisco Memory MEM870-28U36FMEM870-28U36F
AMD Platform SupportAMD Ryzen 5000AMD Ryzen 5000AMD Ryzen 5000AMD Ryzen 5000AMD Ryzen 5000
CAS Latency (CL)CL16CL16CL16CL16CL16
Capacity16 GB256 GB512 GB128 GB16 GB
Compatible PlatformsDesktop / Laptop / ServerDesktopDesktopDesktop / Laptop / ServerDesktop / Laptop / Server
Depth0.5 inches0.14 inches0.6 inches0.3 inches0.5 inches
ECC SupportNoNoNoNoNo
Form FactorUDIMMUDIMMUDIMMUDIMMUDIMM
Heatsink / HeatspreaderYesYesYesYesYes
Height1.25 inches1.2 inches1.2 inches1.2 inches1.2 inches
Intel Platform SupportIntel 12th GenIntel 12th GenIntel 12th GenIntel 12th GenIntel 10th Gen
Kit ConfigurationDual ChannelDual ChannelSingle ChannelDual ChannelDual Channel
Memory TypeDDR4DDR4DDR4DDR4DDR4
Product NameMEM-FD4GMEM-GRP/LC-256MEM-2951-512U2.5GBMEM1841-128DMEM870-28U36F
Product TypeComputer MemoryComputer MemoryComputer MemoryComputer MemoryComputer Memory
RGB LightingNoNoNoNoNo
Registered/BufferedUnbufferedUnbufferedUnbufferedUnbufferedUnbuffered
Reliability RatingStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Speed3200 MHz3200 MHz3200 MHz3200 MHz3200 MHz
Use CaseGamingGamingGamingGamingGaming
Voltage1.35V1.35V1.35V1.35V1.35V
Weight0.45 lbs0.1 lbs0.2 lbs0.25 lbs0.2 lbs
Width5.3 inches5.3 inches5.3 inches5.3 inches5.3 inches
XMP SupportIntel XMP 2.0Intel XMP 2.0Intel XMP 2.0Intel XMP 2.0Intel XMP 2.0

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Reviews & Ratings

H
Harry Potter

Reviewed on the 22 October 2020

4

Essential for maintaining the magic of our configuration data. This 4GB flash disk fits perfectly and ensures our system boots quickly. Very high-quality build.

H
Hermione Granger

Reviewed on the 27 January 2022

4

Logically necessary for any professional router. It provides reliable non-volatile storage for our IOS images and configurations. Sturdy construction and an excellent, precise fit.

R
Ron Weasley

Reviewed on the 31 May 2019

5

Does exactly what it says on the tin. It stores our logs and configs without any errors. A simple but vital part for our core routers.

A
Albus Dumbledore

Reviewed on the 6 September 2020

5

A wise addition to any modular system. It maintains the data integrity of the chassis with professional ease. Highly recommended for all network operators for reliable storage.

S
Severus Snape

Reviewed on the 29 July 2019

4

Efficient and functional. This ATA flash disk provides fast read/write speeds for our critical system files. A very necessary component for a well-maintained network.

Questions & Answers

What is the Cisco MEM-FD4G PC ATA Flash Disk?

The Cisco MEM-FD4G PC ATA Flash Disk is a 4 GB embedded flash storage module designed to expand nonvolatile memory on supported Cisco routers and switches.

Which Cisco platforms support the MEM-FD4G flash disk?

The MEM-FD4G is compatible with Cisco Integrated Services Routers (ISR) 1800, 2800, 3800 series and select Catalyst switches with a PC ATA flash slot.

What are the key technical specifications of MEM-FD4G?

MEM-FD4G offers 4 GB of storage, PC ATA interface, operating temperature 0 °C to 40 °C, and a 3-year limited hardware warranty.

How do I install the Cisco 4 GB PC ATA Flash Disk?

Power down the device, open the flash compartment, insert the MEM-FD4G module into the PC ATA slot, secure it with the retention clip, and power up the system.

Do I need to format the MEM-FD4G before use?

No. The MEM-FD4G is preformatted by Cisco for immediate use with IOS images and file storage upon installation.

What file systems are supported by MEM-FD4G?

The MEM-FD4G supports Cisco’s proprietary file system (FAT16) optimized for IOS image storage and system files.

Can I hot-swap the Cisco flash disk in my router?

No. To prevent data corruption, you must power down the device before inserting or removing the MEM-FD4G module.

How does the MEM-FD4G improve device performance?

By providing dedicated flash storage for IOS images and configurations, the MEM-FD4G accelerates boot times and reduces reliance on slower storage media.

What is the mean time between failures (MTBF) for MEM-FD4G?

The MEM-FD4G has an MTBF of 1 million hours under normal operating conditions, ensuring high reliability.

How can I verify that my device recognizes the MEM-FD4G?

Log into the Cisco CLI and run “show flash:” to confirm the 4 GB module is listed and accessible.

Can I upgrade from a smaller flash disk to the MEM-FD4G?

Yes. After powering down, replace the existing flash module with the MEM-FD4G to increase available nonvolatile storage.

Is the MEM-FD4G backed by a Cisco warranty?

Yes. Cisco provides a 3-year limited hardware warranty covering defects in materials and workmanship for the MEM-FD4G.

How do I migrate data to the new 4 GB flash disk?

Use the Cisco CLI to copy files: “copy flash0: filename flash1: filename” or an external TFTP/FTP server to transfer IOS images and configs.

Does the MEM-FD4G require any special drivers?

No. The MEM-FD4G is recognized natively by supported Cisco devices without additional drivers or firmware upgrades.

Can I use the MEM-FD4G in non-Cisco hardware?

No. The MEM-FD4G is designed specifically for Cisco routers and switches and is not guaranteed to work with third-party equipment.

Where can I purchase the Cisco MEM-FD4G PC ATA Flash Disk?

You can buy the MEM-FD4G from authorized Cisco resellers, the Cisco Online Store, or through your Cisco account representative.