FEATURED DEAL

Name:

MEM-12KRP-FD256M

Description:
Cisco 12000 Series 256MB PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk
Rating:
4.4(5)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

Ready to Ship

Brand:
Cisco
GTIN:
0654391962852
Condition:
Warranty:
90
List Price:

$700.00

Price:

$555.3220.7% off

Quantity:

1
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
mem-12krp-fd256m cisco 12000 series 256mb pcmcia ata flash disk
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

MEM-12KRP-FD256M

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

Cisco 12000 Series 256MB PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk

$700.00 $555.3220.7% off

Get a Quote

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

MEM-12KRP-FD256M Overview

MEM-12KRP-FD256M is a high-performance DDR4 memory module engineered in an RDIMM form factor, operating at 2933 MHz with a CAS latency of CL19 and a voltage of 1.2V. This module is designed with a capacity of 256 GB in a Single Channel kit configuration, featuring advanced ECC support and registered buffering for optimal reliability in demanding server and workstation environments.

The module is fully compatible with Desktop, Laptop, and Server platforms—specifically targeting rack and tower server as well as workstation systems. It comes equipped with a heatspreader for enhanced thermal management and does not offer RGB lighting, making it ideal for server, workstation, and general high-reliability applications.

MEM-12KRP-FD256M price for new stock is $388.50, a 44.5% saving from the Cisco list price of $700.00. MEM-12KRP-FD256M refurb price is $555.32. MEM-12KRP-FD256M is in stock and available for next-day dispatch. (terms applied)

Request bulk order quote for MEM-12KRP-FD256M for additional pricing. Browse the full 12000 Router Memory & Flash series or explore all Cisco products.

MEM-12KRP-FD256M Specifications

Product Type
Computer Memory
Brand
Cisco
Memory Type
DDR4
Capacity
256 GB
Compatible Platforms
Desktop / Laptop / Server
Compatible Systems
Rack Server / Tower Server / Blade Server / Workstation / N/A
Form Factor
RDIMM
Kit Configuration
Single Channel
Speed
2933 MHz
Reliability Rating
High Reliability
CAS Latency (CL)
CL19
Voltage
1.2V
ECC Support
Yes
Registered/Buffered
Registered
XMP Support
No
RGB Lighting
No
Heatsink / Heatspreader
Yes
Intel Platform Support
Intel Xeon Scalable
AMD Platform Support
AMD EPYC
Use Case
Server
Product Name
MEM-12KRP-FD256M
Height
1.18 inches
Width
5.3 inches
Depth
0.14 inches
Weight
0.5 lbs

Product Comparison Table

Cisco 12000 Series 256MB PCMCIA ATA Flash DiskMEM-12KRP-FD256M32G DRAM 1DIMM FOR ISR4460MEM-4460-32GUPG 512MB TO 2.5GB DRAM 2GB+512MB FOR CISCO 1941 ISRMEM-1900-512U2.5GB
AMD Platform SupportAMD EPYCAMD Ryzen 5000AMD Ryzen 5000
CAS Latency (CL)CL19CL16CL16
Capacity256 GB32 GB512 GB
Compatible PlatformsDesktop / Laptop / ServerDesktop / Laptop / ServerDesktop / Server
Compatible SystemsRack Server / Tower Server / Blade Server / Workstation / N/ARack Server / Tower Server / Blade Server / Workstation / N/AWorkstation
Depth0.14 inches0.5 inches0.8 inches
ECC SupportYesNoNo
Form FactorRDIMMUDIMMUDIMM
Heatsink / HeatspreaderYesYesYes
Height1.18 inches1.5 inches1.2 inches
Intel Platform SupportIntel Xeon ScalableIntel 12th GenIntel 13th Gen
Kit ConfigurationSingle ChannelSingle ChannelQuad Channel
Memory TypeDDR4DDR4DDR4
Product NameMEM-12KRP-FD256MMEM-4460-32G DDR4 3200MHz UDIMM Memory ModuleMEM-1900-512U2.5GB
Product TypeComputer MemoryComputer MemoryComputer Memory
RGB LightingNoNoNo
Registered/BufferedRegisteredUnbufferedUnbuffered
Reliability RatingHigh ReliabilityStandardStandard
Speed2933 MHz3200 MHz3200 MHz
Use CaseServerGamingWorkstation
Voltage1.2V1.35V1.35V
Weight0.5 lbs0.3 lbs0.5 lbs
Width5.3 inches5.25 inches5.3 inches
XMP SupportNoIntel XMP 2.0Intel XMP 2.0

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Reviews & Ratings

S
Silas Vane

Reviewed on the 11 December 2021

4

Reliable ATA flash disk. 256MB is perfect for storing multiple IOS images and configuration backups. Solid performance.

A
Amara Petrova

Reviewed on the 7 July 2021

5

Perfect fit for the 12K RRP. The read/write speeds are consistent and it has been 100% reliable for our boot cycles.

Q
Quetsiyah Anchor

Reviewed on the 30 July 2025

4

High-quality flash storage. It's essential for maintaining local backups of our core router configs. No issues at all.

L
Lorenzo Smith

Reviewed on the 13 July 2022

5

Robust PCMCIA card. It provides the dependable storage needed for our mission-critical 12000 series routers. Great value.

J
Josie Saltzman

Reviewed on the 30 April 2026

4

Steady and reliable flash memory. 256MB is exactly what we needed for our standard core router deployments. Very satisfied.

Questions & Answers

What is the Cisco 12000 Series 256MB PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk (MEM-12KRP-FD256M)?

The Cisco 12000 Series 256MB PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk (SKU MEM-12KRP-FD256M) is a removable PCMCIA Type II storage module that provides 256 MB of flash memory for boot images, configurations, and file storage on compatible Cisco routers.

What are the key specifications of the MEM-12KRP-FD256M flash disk?

The MEM-12KRP-FD256M offers 256 MB capacity in a PCMCIA Type II form factor, supports the ATA interface, operates from 0 °C to 70 °C, and delivers reliable read/write performance optimized for Cisco IOS images.

Is the 256MB PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk compatible with Cisco 12000 Series routers?

Yes, the MEM-12KRP-FD256M is fully compatible with Cisco 12000 Series and CRS-1 routers that feature PCMCIA card slots for flash storage expansion.

How do I install the MEM-12KRP-FD256M in my Cisco router?

Power down the router, insert the PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk into the designated slot until it clicks, power on the router, and verify recognition with the "show flash" command in Cisco IOS.

What file system does the Cisco PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk use?

The MEM-12KRP-FD256M uses Cisco’s native flash file system (FlashFS), which supports efficient storage and retrieval of IOS images, configurations, and system files.

Can I upgrade the flash disk capacity on Cisco 12000 Series routers?

Yes, you can upgrade by replacing the 256 MB module with higher-capacity PCMCIA ATA flash modules, as long as they are listed in the Cisco compatibility matrix.

Is the MEM-12KRP-FD256M hot-swappable?

No, the PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk must be inserted or removed only when the router is powered off to prevent data corruption.

What is the expected lifespan of the Cisco 12000 Series flash disk?

Under normal operating conditions, the MEM-12KRP-FD256M delivers a mean time between failures (MTBF) exceeding 50,000 hours, ensuring long-term reliability.

How do I format the 256MB PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk?

In Cisco IOS, issue the command "format flash: [slot-number]" and confirm the prompt; the device will initialize the FlashFS file system automatically.

What operating temperature range does the MEM-12KRP-FD256M support?

The flash disk supports a commercial operating range of 0 °C to 70 °C and a storage range of –40 °C to 85 °C for short-term shipment or storage.

Does the Cisco flash disk come with a warranty?

Yes, the MEM-12KRP-FD256M is covered by Cisco’s Limited Lifetime Hardware Warranty; refer to Cisco’s official warranty documentation for terms and conditions.

How secure is the data stored on this PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk?

Data security is enforced through Cisco IOS file encryption and hardware wear-leveling; for additional protection, enable flash encryption and secure boot features in IOS.

Can I store Cisco IOS images and configuration files on the MEM-12KRP-FD256M?

Absolutely, the 256 MB flash disk is designed to store multiple Cisco IOS images, startup configurations, and other system files needed for router boot and operation.

What are the read/write speeds of the Cisco 12000 Series ATA Flash Disk?

The MEM-12KRP-FD256M delivers up to 2 MB/s sustained read speed and 1.5 MB/s sustained write speed, ensuring fast boot times and file transfers.

How do I troubleshoot if my router does not recognize the flash disk?

Verify the PCMCIA slot is enabled in Cisco IOS, reseat the module with the router powered off, power cycle, and check "show flash"; update IOS if compatibility issues persist.

Where can I purchase the Cisco 12000 Series 256MB flash disk (MEM-12KRP-FD256M)?

You can order the MEM-12KRP-FD256M through Cisco’s official online store, authorized Cisco resellers, or Cisco Certified Partners worldwide.

Does the MEM-12KRP-FD256M support router boot operations?

Yes, the PCMCIA ATA Flash Disk is fully bootable and can load Cisco IOS images directly during router startup when configured as the primary boot device.