FEATURED DEAL

Name:

CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK

Description:
Cisco CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK Business 250 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Desktop Switch, 2x1G Combo Uplinks
Rating:
0(0)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

Ready to Ship

Brand:
Cisco
GTIN:
0657768613982
Condition:
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted
Get a Quote
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
cbs250-8p-e-2g-uk cisco cbs250-8p-e-2g-uk business 250 8-port gigabit poe+ desktop switch, 2x1g combo uplinks
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

Cisco CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK Business 250 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Des...

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

Fanless Access for Phones and Wireless Networks

CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK combines fanless operation with eight 10/100/1000 PoE+ access ports and two fixed Gigabit copper/SFP combo uplinks in a desktop chassis. This Layer 2+ smart managed switch connects small-business computers, IP phones, wireless access points and cameras, with copper or fiber connections available for upstream links. Each combo pair activates one connection at a time; its copper connector and SFP slot do not operate as independent ports. The Cisco Business 250 Series Smart Switches support office and retail installations outside the wiring closet. The discontinued CBS250-8PP-E-2G-UK sibling offers a lower 45W PoE budget. This eight-port Gigabit PoE+ configuration has fixed uplinks rather than a removable uplink-card bay.

CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK price is is available on request. Get immediate quote.

Request bulk order quote for CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK for additional pricing. Browse the full Cisco CBS250 Business Switches series or explore all Cisco products.

Technical Details

20 Gbps switching capacity supports nonblocking operation across the available connections. 14.88 Mpps forwarding performance covers 64-byte packets, the minimum-frame workload used for that rating. 60W of shared PoE output must be allocated across the connected powered devices rather than treated as a full-power allowance for every port. Static IPv4 routing supports 32 routes for communication between internal networks; dynamic routing is not provided. CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK carries 512 MB of DRAM, 256 MB of flash and a 1.5 MB packet buffer dynamically shared across its ports. Browser administration uses HTTP/HTTPS, while a full or menu-based CLI supports command-driven configuration. SSH, Telnet, SNMP, Cisco Business Dashboard and the Cisco Business mobile app provide additional administration paths. STP/RSTP/MSTP control switching loops, and LACP supports link aggregation. 80.86W worst-case consumption, including PoE delivery, is the maximum to use when checking the complete switch load against the available power allocation.

Ordering

Order CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK in new sealed or certified refurbished condition, specifying the condition, quantity and required fiber accessories on the purchase order. Certified refurbished units are inspected and bench-tested, with every port linked at rated speed, PoE output verified under load on every powered port, firmware verified and configuration wiped to factory default. ORM warranties provide up to a 3-year extended term on new units and up to 1 year on certified refurbished units; returns are available for 30 days on every condition, terms apply. POs are accepted, government buyers can use Net-30, and enterprise or volume orders can include RMA with advance replacement across the UK, EU, US and MEA.

Buying Notes

Buying NotesKey Specs

Security maintenance has ended

Future software fixes are outside the maintenance lifecycle for CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK: software maintenance and vulnerability/security support ended October 29, 2025. Assess those expired maintenance milestones before placing a deployment order.

Fiber accessories need selection

Fiber deployment requires compatible transceivers: GLC-SX-MMD supports multimode fiber to 550 m, while GLC-LH-SMD supports single-mode fiber to 10 km. Include the selected optics and matching fiber on the PO.

Key Specs

Key SpecsKey Spec Values

Port Configuration

8 x 1G PoE+ / 2 x 1G combo uplinks

PoE Budget

60W shared

Cooling

Fanless

Replaces

SG250-10P-K9-UK; end of sale October 30, 2021

Lifecycle Status

End of sale October 29, 2024

Replacement PID

C1200-8P-E-2G

CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK Specifications

Manufacturer Part Number
CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK
Brand
Cisco
Series
Business 250
Use Case
SMB
Management Type
Smart Managed
Layer
Layer 2+
Routing Protocols
Static
Ethernet Technology
Gigabit Ethernet
RJ-45 Access Port Count
8
Power Input
External AC adapter
RJ-45 Ports
8 x 1GbE PoE+ / 2 x 10/100/1000 (Combo, shared with SFP)
SFP Ports
2 x 1GbE (Combo, shared with RJ-45)
Uplink Type
Fixed
Uplink Speed Class
1G
PoE Support
PoE+
PoE Port Count
8 PoE Ports
PoE Budget
60W
Switching Capacity
20 Gbps
Forwarding Rate
14.88 Mpps
MAC Table Size
8000 Entries
IPv4 Route Scale
32 Routes
Memory
512 MB
Flash Memory
256 MB
Stackable
No
Form Factor
Desktop
Input Voltage
100-240V AC
Power Consumption
80.86W
Cooling
Fanless
Operating Temperature
-5°C to 50°C
MTBF
1706649 Hours
Cisco Warranty
Limited Lifetime, Cisco service ends October 31, 2029
Certifications
UL 62368 / CSA 22.2 / CE / FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
Height
44 mm
Width
268 mm
Depth
185 mm
Weight
1.53 kg

Best For

Routed Office Segments

An office refresh that separates voice, employee and device networks can use 16 IP interfaces across physical ports, link aggregation groups, VLAN interfaces or loopbacks. Map the intended gateways and external router responsibilities before ordering, and check the interface count against the addressing plan before approving the PO.

Multi-Site Provisioning

When several locations need the same initial configuration, the Cisco Network Plug and Play agent supports Cisco PnP Connect for remote provisioning. Define the enrollment process, initial connectivity and configuration ownership before purchase, and specify the staging responsibilities and site quantities on the PO.

Voice Endpoint Rollout

When IP phones share an office network with ordinary data traffic, eight hardware queues and voice VLAN handling provide controls for traffic prioritization. Confirm the existing voice design, endpoint requirements and intended queue assignments before purchasing, and include the required configuration work in the rollout order.

Not Suitable If

10G uplinks to distribution

The combo uplinks stop at 1G. C1200-24P-4X provides four 10G SFP+ uplinks and 24 PoE+ access ports, so the alternative also increases access-port density.

More than 60W endpoint power

Aggregate PoE demand above 60W exceeds the shared budget. C1200-8FP-2G provides 120W across eight powered access ports and uses internal AC power instead of an external adapter.

Hot-swappable redundant internal power

Power arrives through a single external AC adapter; the chassis has no internal redundant power-supply bays, so an order cannot add hot-swappable internal PSU redundancy.

Product Comparison Table

Cisco CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK Business 250 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Desktop Switch, 2x1G Combo UplinksCBS250-8P-E-2G-UKCisco CBS250-24P-4G-EU Business 250 24-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch, 4x1G UplinksCBS250-24P-4G-EUCisco CBS250-8PP-E-2G-UK Business 250 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Desktop Switch, 2x1G Combo UplinksCBS250-8PP-E-2G-UKCisco Business 250 Switch, 24 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports with 370W power budget, 4 Gigabit SFPCBS250-24FP-4GCisco CBS250-8PP-E-2G-NA Business 250 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Desktop Switch, 2x1G Combo UplinksCBS250-8PP-E-2G-NA
Depth185 mm299 mm185 mm345 mm185 mm
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit EthernetGigabit EthernetGigabit EthernetGigabit EthernetGigabit Ethernet
Flash Memory256 MB256 MB256 MB256 MB256 MB
Form FactorDesktopRack-Mount 1UDesktopRack-Mount 1UDesktop
Height44 mm44 mm44 mm44 mm44 mm
Manufacturer Part NumberCBS250-8P-E-2G-UKCBS250-24P-4G-EUCBS250-8PP-E-2G-UKCBS250-24FP-4GCBS250-8PP-E-2G-NA
Memory512 MB512 MB512 MB512 MB512 MB
Power Consumption80.86W239.7W66.02W449.7W66.02W
SFP Ports2 x 1GbE (Combo, shared with RJ-45)4 x 1GbE2 x 1GbE (Combo, shared with RJ-45)4 x 1GbE2 x 1GbE (Combo, shared with RJ-45)
Switching Capacity20 Gbps56 Gbps20 Gbps56 Gbps20 Gbps
Weight1.53 kg3.53 kg1.53 kg4.6 kg.1.53 kg
Width268 mm445 mm268 mm445 mm268 mm

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Questions & Answers

What does each part of CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK mean?

CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK identifies a Cisco Business 250 smart switch: 8P denotes eight Gigabit PoE+ access ports, E denotes external power, and 2G denotes two Gigabit copper/SFP combo uplinks. UK is the regional ordering suffix covering the United Kingdom, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Kuwait, Singapore, Hong Kong and Malaysia.

How are Cisco Business 250 Series Smart Switches managed?

Cisco Business 250 Series Smart Switches support a web UI over HTTP/HTTPS, full or menu-based CLI through the RJ-45 console, SSH or Telnet, SNMP, Cisco Business Dashboard and the Cisco Business mobile app. An embedded Dashboard probe runs on the switch; select the administration and monitoring paths before configuring management access.

Is CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK end of life?

CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK is discontinued: end of sale was October 29, 2024, and the last date of support is October 31, 2029. Software maintenance and vulnerability/security support ended October 29, 2025. C1200-8P-E-2G is the current replacement. Plan remaining deployments around the support end date rather than assuming ongoing software fixes.

What condition, warranty and returns does ORM offer for CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK?

New sealed and certified refurbished CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK units carry ORM warranties of up to 3-year extended coverage for new and up to 1 year for refurbished. Cisco's limited lifetime hardware warranty ends October 31, 2029, subject to eligibility. Returns apply for 30 days on every condition; terms apply. Refurbished units are inspected and bench-tested.

Which older switch does CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK replace?

CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK replaced the discontinued SG250-10P-K9-UK, whose end-of-sale date was October 30, 2021. The older model's last date of support is October 31, 2026. A spare-parts order should distinguish the exact predecessor from its replacement, because the identifiers represent different generations rather than alternative names for the same switch.

How much PoE power does CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK provide?

60W shared across eight PoE+ access ports is the total output budget for CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK, with up to 30W available to an individual powered port. Port capability does not mean every connected device can receive 30W simultaneously. Add the endpoint power requirements together before finalizing the number and type of devices.

Which fiber uplinks and optics work with CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK?

Two fixed 1G combo uplinks on CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK accept copper connections or supported Gigabit SFP optics, with only one side of each pair active at a time. GLC-SX-MMD supports multimode fiber to 550 m, and GLC-LH-SMD supports single-mode fiber to 10 km. Select optics for the installed fiber and link distance.

Can Cisco Business 250 switches route between VLANs?

Static IPv4 routing with 32 routes and 16 IP interfaces is available on Cisco Business 250 switches, providing Layer 2+ operation rather than dynamic routing. Interfaces can be assigned to physical ports, LAGs, VLANs or loopbacks. Check the planned gateway and route counts before specifying the switch for inter-VLAN routing.

What size and form factor is CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK?

A desktop form factor with a 268 mm width describes CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK, although mounting hardware is included. The chassis measures 185 mm deep and 44 mm high and weighs 1.53 kg. Allow space for the external AC adapter and cable bends when checking the mounting location before purchase.

What is the difference between CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK and CBS250-8PP-E-2G-UK?

60W of shared PoE output distinguishes CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK from the 45W CBS250-8PP-E-2G-UK. Both models are discontinued, and the difference concerns their aggregate power budgets rather than their per-port PoE+ class. The 60W version accommodates higher total endpoint demand; the 45W version fits maintenance of an existing lower-power configuration.

What is the difference between CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK and CBS250-16P-2G-UK?

An external AC adapter powers CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK, whereas CBS250-16P-2G-UK uses internal AC power. The latter also has 16 access ports rather than eight, requiring a different port-density plan. Both models are discontinued: the eight-port model suits external-adapter spares, while the 16-port model suits maintenance of existing internally powered installations.

What is the difference between CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK and C1200-8P-E-2G?

C1200-8P-E-2G is the current replacement for CBS250-8P-E-2G-UK, which reached end of sale on October 29, 2024. Both have eight Gigabit PoE+ access ports and two Gigabit combo uplinks. CBS250 orders support existing hardware sparing; C1200 orders suit buyers standardizing on the current generation rather than a discontinued model.