FEATURED DEAL

Name:

IE-3100-8T2C-E

Description:
Cisco IE-3100-8T2C-E Catalyst IE3100 Rugged 8-Port Gigabit DIN Rail Switch, 2x1G Combo Uplinks, Network Essentials
Rating:
0(0)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

Ready to Ship

Brand:
Cisco
GTIN:
0889728463751
Condition:
Warranty:
90
List Price:

$2,900.00

Price:

$2,500.3713.8% off

Quantity:

1
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
ie-3100-8t2c-e cisco ie-3100-8t2c-e catalyst ie3100 rugged 8-port gigabit din rail switch, 2x1g combo uplinks, network essentials
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

IE-3100-8T2C-E

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

Cisco IE-3100-8T2C-E Catalyst IE3100 Rugged 8-Port Gigabit D...

$2,900.00 $2,500.3713.8% off

Get a Quote

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

Fanless Industrial Switching for Copper and Fiber

IE-3100-8T2C-E is a fanless, managed industrial switch with eight Gigabit Ethernet copper access ports and two fixed Gigabit combo uplinks. DIN rail mounting places the chassis inside industrial cabinets rather than a conventional equipment rack. Each uplink selects copper or fiber, with its paired interfaces sharing one connection. The Cisco Catalyst IE3100 Rugged series serves manufacturing, energy, transportation and other industrial networks requiring hardened equipment. Network Essentials supplies Layer 2 switching with static and inter-VLAN routing, making this configuration Layer 2+. The access ports carry data without supplying endpoint power; IE-3100-8P2C-E adds PoE+ to the same access-port and uplink arrangement. The fixed hardware configuration does not provide a removable uplink-card bay, so port expansion requires a different hardware configuration.

IE-3100-8T2C-E price for new stock is $1,745.10, a 39.8% saving from the Cisco list price of $2,900.00. IE-3100-8T2C-E refurb price is $2,500.37. IE-3100-8T2C-E is in stock and available for next-day dispatch. (terms applied)

Request bulk order quote for IE-3100-8T2C-E for additional pricing. Browse the full Cisco IE3100 Catalyst Rugged Switches series or explore all Cisco products.

Technical Details

14.88 Mpps forwarding performance is measured with 64-byte packets, while 10 Gbps forwarding bandwidth defines the forwarding envelope for this configuration. 17.7W power consumption provides the basis for cabinet thermal-load and battery-capacity planning; electrical supply sizing also requires input-current and inrush allowances. IE-3100-8T2C-E pairs 4 GB of DRAM with 1.5 GB of user-accessible flash for running and storing its software. Address learning accommodates 8000 unicast MAC entries, while 256 VLANs establish the segmentation limit. STP, RSTP and MSTP control Layer 2 loops, and LACP supports link aggregation. The Catalyst IE3100 feature set includes REP and MRP for industrial ring redundancy, alongside EtherNet/IP, Modbus and PROFINET integration. Two dry-contact alarm inputs and one relay output connect fault signaling to external equipment. L2NAT is absent from this configuration.

Ordering

IE-3100-8T2C-E is available new sealed or certified refurbished; state condition, quantity and accessories on the PO. Refurbished units are inspected and bench-tested, including rated-speed links on every port and optics bay recognition, with firmware verified and configuration wiped to factory default. ORM provides new units with up to a 3-year extended warranty and certified refurbished units with up to 1 year; every condition has 30-day returns, terms apply, separately from Cisco's five-year limited hardware warranty. POs are accepted, government buyers receive Net-30, and volume orders can specify regional stock and RMA handling across the UK, EU, US and MEA, including advance replacement.

Buying Notes

Buying NotesKey Specs

Optional management subscription

IE-3100-8T2C-E requires no mandatory Catalyst Center subscription: Network Essentials is perpetual. Optional Cisco Catalyst Center Essentials starts at one year; IE3100-DNA-E-L-1Y covers switches with up to 12 ports.

Default uplink media priority

Copper uplink selection can change when fiber becomes active: IE-3100-8T2C-E gives the SFP interface priority on dual-media ports by default. Set the intended media preference before commissioning mixed-media connections.

Key Specs

Key SpecsKey Spec Values

Operating System

Cisco IOS XE

License Tier

Network Essentials

Port Configuration

8 x 1G copper / 2 x 1G combo uplinks

Cooling

Fanless

Replaces

IE-2000-8TC-B / IE-2000-8TC-G-B / IE-2000-8TC-G-E / End-of-sale 2024-07-26

Replaces

IE-2000-8TC-G-L / IE-2000-8TC-L / IE-2000U-8TC-G / End-of-sale 2024-07-26

IE-3100-8T2C-E Specifications

Manufacturer Part Number
IE-3100-8T2C-E
Brand
Cisco
Series
Catalyst IE3100 Rugged
Use Case
Industrial
Management Type
Managed
Software Image
Network Essentials
Layer
Layer 2+
Routing Protocols
Static
Ethernet Technology
Gigabit Ethernet
RJ-45 Access Port Count
8
Power Input
Dual DC inputs
RJ-45 Ports
8 x 10/100/1000 / 2 x 10/100/1000 (Combo, shared with SFP)
SFP Ports
2 x 1GbE (Combo, shared with RJ-45)
Uplink Type
Fixed
Uplink Speed Class
1G
PoE Support
Non-PoE
Forwarding Rate
14.88 Mpps
MAC Table Size
8000 Entries
Memory
4 GB
Flash Memory
1.5 GB
Stackable
No
Form Factor
DIN Rail Mount
Input Voltage
12-48V DC nominal / 9.6-60V DC absolute
Power Consumption
17.7W
Redundant PSU
No
Cooling
Fanless
Operating Temperature
-40°C to 75°C in blower-equipped cabinets / -40°C to 60°C in sealed cabinets / -40°C to 70°C in vented cabinets
MTBF
854560 Hours
Cisco Warranty
Five-year limited hardware warranty
Certifications
FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Subpart B Class A / EN 55032A Class A / EN 55035 / ICES 003 Class A / UL/CSA 62368-1 / IEC 62368-1 / UL/CSA 61010-2-201
Height
127 mm
Width
76.2 mm
Depth
110 mm
Weight
0.86 kg

Best For

Legacy Hardware Refresh

When retiring discontinued IE-2000-8TC-G-L equipment, distinguish the hardware migration from the existing software configuration. That predecessor reached end of sale on July 26, 2024. Inventory its enabled features, field wiring and enclosure connections, then specify the required configuration and connection materials before the PO.

Bench Staging Batch

For a bench-staging batch, reserve port Gi1/3 for Express Setup rather than using the serial console for that workflow. A browser session establishes the initial management settings before the unit leaves staging. Specify the staging connection method and capture the intended management addressing before the PO.

Industrial Cabinet Rollout

For a cabinet rollout, allow 25.4 mm of thermal clearance above, below and beside each unit. Space for the housing alone does not establish a usable installation envelope. Include port access, cable bend space and reachable power connections in the layout, then check the enclosure arrangement before the PO.

Not Suitable If

PoE-powered endpoint connections

IE-3100-8T2C-E supplies no endpoint power. IE-3100-8P2C-E provides eight PoE+ downlinks with a 240W budget; size the power source around the required endpoint load.

Layer 2 network address translation

IE-3100-8T2C-E does not support L2NAT. IE-3105-8T2C-E adds 1:1 Layer 2 network address translation while retaining eight copper access ports and two Gigabit combo uplinks.

10G uplinks to distribution

IE-3100-8T2C-E terminates its fixed copper and fiber uplinks at 1G. A design requiring 10G distribution connections exceeds the supported speed of these uplink interfaces.

Product Comparison Table

Cisco IE-3100-8T2C-E Catalyst IE3100 Rugged 8-Port Gigabit DIN Rail Switch, 2x1G Combo Uplinks, Network EssentialsIE-3100-8T2C-ECisco IE-3105-8T2C-E Catalyst IE3100 Rugged 8-Port Gigabit DIN Rail Switch, 2x1G Combo Uplinks, Network EssentialsIE-3105-8T2C-ECisco IE-3100-18T2C-E Catalyst IE3100 Rugged 18-Port Gigabit DIN Rail Switch, 2x1G Combo Uplinks, Network EssentialsIE-3100-18T2C-ECisco IE-3100-4T2S-E Catalyst IE3100 Rugged 4-Port Gigabit DIN Rail Switch, 2x1G Uplinks, Network EssentialsIE-3100-4T2S-ECisco IE-3105-18T2C-E Catalyst IE3100 Rugged 18-Port Gigabit DIN Rail Switch, 2x1G Combo Uplinks, Network EssentialsIE-3105-18T2C-E
Depth110 mm129 mm129 mm110 mm129 mm
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit EthernetGigabit EthernetGigabit EthernetGigabit EthernetGigabit Ethernet
Flash Memory1.5 GB1.5 GB1.5 GB1.5 GB1.5 GB
Form FactorDIN Rail MountDIN Rail MountDIN Rail MountDIN Rail MountDIN Rail Mount
Height127 mm127 mm127 mm127 mm127 mm
Manufacturer Part NumberIE-3100-8T2C-EIE-3105-8T2C-EIE-3100-18T2C-EIE-3100-4T2S-EIE-3105-18T2C-E
Memory4 GB4 GB4 GB4 GB4 GB
Power Consumption17.7W28W36.7W14W36.7W
SFP Ports2 x 1GbE (Combo, shared with RJ-45)2 x 1GbE (Combo, shared with RJ-45)2 x 1GbE (Combo, shared with RJ-45)2 x 1GbE2 x 1GbE (Combo, shared with RJ-45)
Weight0.86 kg1.04 kg.1.27 kg0.73 kg.1.27 kg.
Width76.2 mm76.2 mm109.2 mm64.8 mm109.2 mm

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Questions & Answers

What does the IE-3100-8T2C-E part number mean?

IE-3100-8T2C-E identifies the Catalyst IE3100 configuration: IE-3100 names the industrial switch family, 8T means eight Gigabit copper access ports, 2C means two Gigabit combo uplinks, and E means Network Essentials. The part number specifies the data-only configuration rather than a PoE model.

How is IE-3100-8T2C-E managed?

IE-3100-8T2C-E supports WebUI, Cisco IOS XE CLI over SSH, Telnet or console, SNMP, NETCONF, RESTCONF, Cisco Catalyst Center, CIP tools and PROFINET automation software. RJ-45 and Micro USB console connections provide local access; Siemens STEP 7 and TIA Portal provide PROFINET management, while Catalyst Center uses optional Essentials licensing.

Is the Catalyst IE3100 Rugged series end of sale?

Cisco has not announced an end-of-sale date for Catalyst IE3100 Rugged. Software releases and removable storage have separate lifecycle announcements that do not discontinue this hardware. For replacement planning, distinguish a switch hardware end-of-sale announcement from the retirement of a software release or an optional storage accessory.

What conditions and warranties does ORM offer for IE-3100-8T2C-E?

IE-3100-8T2C-E is offered new sealed or certified refurbished. Cisco's platform warranty is five-year limited hardware coverage; ORM provides up to a 3-year extended warranty for new units and up to 1 year for certified refurbished units. Every condition has 30-day returns, terms apply. Refurbished units are inspected, bench-tested, firmware verified and wiped to factory default.

Which licensing options are available for IE-3100-8T2C-E?

IE-3100-8T2C-E includes perpetual Network Essentials; optional Cisco Catalyst Center Essentials licensing starts with a one-year term. IE3100-DNA-E-L-1Y covers switches with up to 12 ports, with three-, five-, seven- and ten-year terms also available. The management subscription does not replace the network tier or become mandatory on an ORM order.

Which older switches does IE-3100-8T2C-E replace?

IE-3100-8T2C-E replaces discontinued IE-2000-8TC-B, IE-2000-8TC-G-B, IE-2000-8TC-G-E, IE-2000-8TC-G-L, IE-2000-8TC-L and IE-2000U-8TC-G. All six reached end of sale on July 26, 2024. Their legacy software tiers differ, so reconcile enabled features before treating the replacement as an identical configuration.

How many uplinks does IE-3100-8T2C-E provide?

IE-3100-8T2C-E provides two shared-media Gigabit uplinks, each selecting copper or SFP rather than operating both simultaneously. The SFP interface wins by default when both media are active. For a mixed-media connection plan, identify which interface should carry each uplink and set the media preference explicitly.

What power input does IE-3100-8T2C-E require?

IE-3100-8T2C-E accepts dual DC feeds at 12-48V nominal, with a 9.6-60V absolute input range. The inputs operate in active-standby mode, and the higher-voltage feed powers the switch. Specify the DC source, wiring and protection rather than assuming an AC power cord connects directly to the chassis.

What is the difference between IE-3100-8T2C-E and IE-3100-8P2C-E?

IE-3100-8P2C-E powers eight PoE+ access ports with a 240W budget, while IE-3100-8T2C-E provides data-only access ports. Both retain two Gigabit combo uplinks. The non-PoE configuration suits independently powered endpoints; the PoE+ configuration suits endpoint-power orders that also specify an appropriately sized DC source.

What is the difference between IE-3100-8T2C-E and IE-3100-8T4S-E?

IE-3100-8T4S-E has four dedicated Gigabit SFP uplinks, while IE-3100-8T2C-E has two Gigabit combo uplinks sharing copper and SFP media. The combo configuration suits connections requiring copper or fiber selection; the four-SFP configuration suits orders needing more separate fiber uplinks without changing the eight-port copper access count.

What is the difference between IE-3100-8T2C-E and IE-3100-18T2C-E?

IE-3100-18T2C-E offers eighteen Gigabit copper access ports, compared with eight on IE-3100-8T2C-E; both have two Gigabit combo uplinks. The eight-port model suits smaller connection schedules, while the eighteen-port model suits a larger endpoint inventory. Count required access connections separately from uplinks before selecting the orderable model.

Can IE-3100-8T2C-E route between VLANs?

Yes, IE-3100-8T2C-E supports static and inter-VLAN routing under Network Essentials, making the supplied configuration Layer 2+. The routing set does not add dynamic-routing capability. For a routed access requirement, identify which forwarding decisions can be maintained with static routes and which require another routing function before finalizing the configuration.