FEATURED DEAL

Name:

N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A

Description:
Cisco N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A Nexus 3548-X 48-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Switch, Layer 3 and Algo Boost
Rating:
0(0)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

Ready to Ship

Brand:
Cisco
GTIN:
0882658830501
Condition:
Warranty:
90
Price:

$31,288.95

Quantity:

1
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
n3k-c3548-x-spl3a cisco n3k-c3548-x-spl3a nexus 3548-x 48-port 10 gigabit ethernet switch, layer 3 and algo boost
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

Cisco N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A Nexus 3548-X 48-Port 10 Gigabit Ethe...

$31,288.95

Get a Quote

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

Low-Latency Fiber Switching for Data Center Networks

N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A is a low-latency Layer 3 data center switch with 48 fixed 1G/10G SFP+ interfaces and the L3 plus Algo Boost promotional bundle. The interfaces accommodate server-facing connections and uplinks without a separate removable uplink card. Cisco NX-OS provides the operating environment for managed switching and routing. The Nexus 3548-X occupies one rack unit within the Nexus 3500 family, serving top-of-rack deployments rather than powered endpoint access. The discontinued N3K-C3548-X-SPL3 is the L3-only promotion; the distinction is bundled Algo Boost capability rather than additional interfaces. This is a non-PoE switch, so attached equipment needs an independent power source.

N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A price for new stock is is available on request. Get immediate quote. N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A refurb price is $31,288.95.

Request bulk order quote for N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A for additional pricing. Browse the full Cisco Nexus 3500 Switches series or explore all Cisco products.

Technical Details

960 Gbps switching capacity supports line-rate traffic across the enabled interfaces. 720 Mpps forwarding supplies the packet-processing figure for traffic sizing independently of aggregate bandwidth. OSPFv2 supports 256 routes under the Base license; LAN Enterprise adds BGP and full EIGRP, making the installed entitlement relevant when reproducing an existing routing configuration. N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A provides 18 MB of packet buffering, with 6 MB shared among each 16-port group; include that allocation when planning burst-sensitive connections. 213W maximum power consumption supplies the figure for power provisioning, while typical operation is 112W. System memory and boot flash are 4 GB each, distinguishing the X hardware from extended-memory configurations. Four hot-swappable fans provide active cooling rather than fanless operation.

Ordering

N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A is offered new sealed or certified refurbished, with ORM warranty coverage of up to 3-year extended on new hardware and up to 1 year on certified refurbished units. Refurbished units are inspected and bench-tested, including optics bay recognition, with firmware verified and configuration wiped to factory default. Specify condition, quantity and required entitlements on the PO; returns cover every condition for 30 days, terms apply, while Cisco's separate 1-year limited hardware warranty cannot extend service beyond January 31, 2027. ORM Systems accepts POs, offers Net-30 for government and handles RMA with advance replacement across UK, EU, US and MEA orders.

Buying Notes

Buying NotesKey Specs

Choose the licensing path

Software orders must distinguish perpetual Base, LAN Enterprise and Algo Boost feature licenses from NX-OS Essentials or NX-OS Advantage subscriptions, with a 3-year minimum; NX-OS Advantage also offers a perpetual path.

Security maintenance has ended

Long-lived deployments require a migration plan because security maintenance ended January 30, 2025. Cisco service contract renewals ended April 28, 2026; remaining support depends on an existing active entitlement.

Specify the optical connection

Fiber link orders can use SFP-10G-SR for multimode fiber or SFP-10G-LR for single-mode fiber. Confirm both link ends, fiber type and required reach before adding optics to the purchase order.

Distinguish refurbishment conditions

Cisco Refresh N3K-C3548XSPL3A-RF is Cisco-remanufactured hardware, distinct from ORM-certified refurbished stock. Purchase orders must identify the requested refurbishment condition rather than treating the two descriptions as interchangeable.

Key Specs

Key SpecsKey Spec Values

Operating System

Cisco NX-OS

Port Configuration

48 x 1G/10G SFP+

Max Power Draw

213W

Replaces

N3K-C3548P-BA-L3A / N3K-C3548P-BD-L3A / N3K-C3548P-FA-L3A / N3K-C3548P-FD-L3A; end-of-sale October 7, 2016

Lifecycle Status

End-of-sale January 31, 2022; support ends January 31, 2027

Replacement PID

N3K-C3548P-XL; Cisco Refresh N3K-C3548XSPL3A-RF

N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A Specifications

Manufacturer Part Number
N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A
Brand
Cisco
Series
Nexus 3548-X
Use Case
Data Center
Management Type
Managed
Software Image
NX-OS
Layer
Layer 3
Routing Protocols
Static / RIPv2 / OSPFv2 (up to 256 routes under Base license) / EIGRP Stub / HSRP / VRRP / PIM-SM / SSM / MSDP
Ethernet Technology
10 Gigabit Ethernet
RJ-45 Access Port Count
0
Power Input
Internal AC PSU / Internal DC PSU
SFP+ Ports
48 x 10GbE
Uplink Type
Fixed
Uplink Speed Class
10G
PoE Support
Non-PoE
Switching Capacity
960 Gbps
Forwarding Rate
720 Mpps
MAC Table Size
64000 Entries
IPv4 Route Scale
24000 Routes
Memory
4 GB
Flash Memory
4 GB
Form Factor
Rack-Mount 1U
Input Voltage
100-240V AC
Power Consumption
213W
Redundant PSU
Yes
Cooling
4 hot-swappable fans
Operating Temperature
0°C to 40°C
Cisco Warranty
1-year limited hardware / Cisco service ends January 31, 2027
Certifications
UL 60950-1 / IEC 60950-1 / EN 60950-1 / 47CFR Part 15 Class A / EN55022 Class A / EN55024
Height
43.6 mm
Width
439 mm
Depth
467 mm
Weight
7.9 kg

Best For

Earlier Bundle Replacement

When replacing a discontinued N3K-C3548P-BA-L3A in an existing installation, preserve the intended airflow and input-power arrangement rather than transferring the old bundle assumptions to the replacement order. Record the required airflow direction, installed supply type and software entitlements before issuing the PO.

Configuration Staging Access

Before reproducing a production configuration in a staging rack, reserve independent access through the RS-232 console and dedicated 10/100/1000 management interface. Those interfaces serve administration rather than production links. Include the console-access arrangement and management-network requirements in the staging purchase checklist.

Not Suitable If

Native QSFP uplink ports

N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A has SFP+ cages, not native QSFP ports; logical 40G operation combines four sequential SFP+ interfaces instead of providing a dedicated QSFP uplink.

Cisco support beyond January 2027

Cisco support for N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A ends January 31, 2027. Review current replacement N3K-C3548P-XL when the purchase must avoid the discontinued X model's support cutoff.

Product Comparison Table

Cisco N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A Nexus 3548-X 48-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Switch, Layer 3 and Algo BoostN3K-C3548-X-SPL3ANexus 3548-X 48 SFP+ ports, EnhancedN3K-C3548P-10GXNexus 3524-XL Switch, 24 SFP+N3K-C3524P-XLCisco N3K-C3548P-10G Nexus 3500 48-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet SwitchN3K-C3548P-10GCisco N3K-C3548P-FA-L3A Nexus 3500 48-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Switch, LAN Enterprise, Algo BoostN3K-C3548P-FA-L3A
Depth467 mm467 mm467 mm467 mm467 mm
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet10 Gigabit Ethernet10 Gigabit Ethernet10 Gigabit Ethernet10 Gigabit Ethernet
Flash Memory4 GB4 GB16 GB2 GB2 GB
Form FactorRack-Mount 1URack-Mount 1URack-Mount 1URack-Mount 1URack-Mount 1U
Height43.6 mm43.7 mm43.6 mm43.6 mm43.6 mm
Manufacturer Part NumberN3K-C3548-X-SPL3AN3K-C3548P-10GXN3K-C3524P-XLN3K-C3548P-10GN3K-C3548P-FA-L3A
Memory4 GB4 GB16 GB4 GB4 GB
Power Consumption213W213W193W265W265W
Switching Capacity960 Gbps960 Gbps480 Gbps960 Gbps960 Gbps
Weight7.9 kg7.9 kg7.9 kg7.9 kg7.9 kg
Width439 mm440 mm439 mm439 mm439 mm

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Questions & Answers

What does each part of N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A mean?

N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A identifies the Nexus 3548-X 48-port SFP+ promotional bundle with L3 and Algo Boost. N3K places the product in the Nexus 3000 family, C3548 identifies the 48-port model, X identifies the enhanced generation, and SPL3A identifies the L3 plus Algo Boost promotion. Specify airflow and input power separately.

How is the Nexus 3548-X managed?

The Nexus 3548-X supports CLI management through the serial console, SSHv2 or Telnet, plus XML NETCONF, SNMP v1/v2/v3 and Cisco DCNM. In-band management and the dedicated Ethernet management port are available. Python scripting and POAP support automation; specify which access and provisioning methods the deployment requires.

Is N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A end-of-life?

N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A is discontinued, with Cisco's last date of support set for January 31, 2027. Its end-of-sale date was January 31, 2022, and vulnerability/security support ended January 30, 2025. N3K-C3548P-XL is the current replacement; remaining Cisco support for the older model depends on an active entitlement.

Which conditions and warranties does ORM Systems offer for N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A?

ORM Systems offers N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A new sealed or certified refurbished, with up to 3-year extended ORM warranty on new hardware and up to 1 year on refurbished units. Returns cover every condition for 30 days; terms apply. Cisco's separate 1-year limited hardware warranty is bounded by the January 31, 2027 last date of support.

Which licensing paths apply to N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A?

N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A supports Base, LAN Enterprise and Algo Boost feature licenses, plus NX-OS Essentials or NX-OS Advantage subscriptions starting at 3 years and NX-OS Advantage perpetual licensing. LAN Enterprise requires Base. The L3 and Algo Boost promotional identity does not replace checking installed entitlements and NX-OS release compatibility before quoting.

Which older switches did N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A replace?

N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A replaced discontinued N3K-C3548P-BA-L3A, N3K-C3548P-BD-L3A, N3K-C3548P-FA-L3A and N3K-C3548P-FD-L3A, whose end-of-sale date was October 7, 2016. Those earlier bundles differed in airflow and AC or DC input. Preserve those deployment requirements when specifying replacement stock rather than treating the promotional PID as an airflow selection.

Which optics and cables work with the Nexus 3548-X?

The Nexus 3548-X accepts SFP-10G-SR for multimode fiber, SFP-10G-LR for single-mode fiber and SFP-H10GB-CU1M for a 1 m direct-attach copper link. Choose the connection type for each link, then confirm the matching far-end interface before putting the optics or cable on the purchase order.

How does warp mode change forwarding scale on N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A?

N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A supports 24000 IPv4 routes and 64000 MAC entries in normal mode, versus 4000 routes and 8000 MAC entries in warp mode. Select the forwarding mode against the required route and address scale before reproducing a production configuration; the normal-mode limits are not warp-mode limits.

What is the difference between N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A and N3K-C3548-X-SPL3?

N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A includes the L3 and Algo Boost promotion, while discontinued N3K-C3548-X-SPL3 is the L3-only promotion. Both use 48 SFP+ ports and both are discontinued. Existing estates requiring Algo Boost match the former bundle; estates matching an L3-only spare specification distinguish the latter.

What is the difference between N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A and N3K-C3548P-XL?

N3K-C3548P-XL has 16 GB of system memory, compared with 4 GB in N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A, and is the current replacement for the discontinued X bundle. The XL model suits a current replacement purchase; the older bundle matches an existing X-generation spare requirement rather than the extended-memory configuration.

What is the difference between N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A and N3K-C3524-X-SPL3A?

N3K-C3548-X-SPL3A enables 48 SFP+ ports, whereas discontinued N3K-C3524-X-SPL3A enables 24; both are L3 and Algo Boost promotional bundles. Both models are discontinued. The former matches an existing 48-port spare requirement, while the latter matches an existing 24-port installation; neither distinction removes the need to plan around the support deadline.