FEATURED DEAL

Name:

WS-C3650-48PWD-S

Description:
CATALYST 3650 48PORT POE 2X10G UPLINK W/ 5 AP LICENSES IPB
Rating:
4.4(5)

Added to cart 28 times recently

Availability:

Ready to Ship

Brand:
Cisco
GTIN:
0818250828301
Condition:
Warranty:
3
List Price:

$13,380.00

Price:

$1,200.0091% off

Quantity:

1
100% Genuine Guaranteed
Global Delivery
Business Terms / PO Accepted

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow
ws-c3650-48pwd-s catalyst 3650 48port poe 2x10g uplink w/ 5 ap licenses ipb

3 Year Extended Warranty

arrow

Same-day Shipping

arrow

30-Day Money Back Guarantee

arrow

Need Additional Discount on Product?

Request a quote below - Get Exclusive Pricing and Support.

Qty:

Exclusive Bulk Discounts tailored to your order size

Priority Processing with a dedicated account manager

Fast Response: Get your custom quote within 5-10 minutes during business hours

Holiday Bonus: Submissions on holidays receive priority handling the next business day

WS-C3650-48PWD-S

Original Stock
Ready to Ship

CATALYST 3650 48PORT POE 2X10G UPLINK W/ 5 AP LICENSES IPB

$13,380.00 $1,200.0091% off

Get a Quote

Trusted by the Highest-Stakes Buyers

Federal agencies and Fortune 500 operations source through ORM Systems.

US Government & Defense

  • United States Army
  • United States Embassy
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Enterprise Clients

  • Novartis
  • Siemens Healthineers
  • ExxonMobil

Built Global. Stocked Local.

Regional teams and 25+ distribution partners keep stock near you and accountability in your time zone.

4Global Offices
25+Distribution Points
100+Countries Served

Buyer Protection on Every Order

Pay by PayPal or Revolut with full chargeback rights. Order on PO terms, Net-30 for government.

Verified By Federal Bodies

Every registration we claim is public record — check our federal contractor status yourself before you spend a dollar.

  • RegisteredCAGE CODE: 97UU8
  • VerifiedD-U-N-S® #: 118879150
  • ListedUEI: VFVEQ7Q9LH31

Since 2016, Enterprise-Trusted

Ten years serving buyers who audit their vendors. From federal agencies to 20,000+ enterprise clients worldwide.

10+Years Operating
20,000+Clients Served
150K+SKUs Available

WS-C3650-48PWD-S Overview

WS-C3650-48PWD-S is a high-performance, stackable Cisco Catalyst 3650 switch designed for robust enterprise connectivity. It combines advanced Layer 2 and Layer 3 routing and switching architectures with flexible power options and an array of 48 PoE+ enabled 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports enhanced by 4 dedicated 1G SFP uplink interfaces.

WS-C3650-48PWD-S supports seamless stacking and scalability, making it ideal for diverse use cases ranging from branch office deployments to high-density wireless environments. With optimized performance and Cisco IOS XE running IP Services, this switch delivers reliable, secure and efficient network operations.

WS-C3650-48PWD-S price is $1,200.00, a 91% saving from the Cisco list price of $13,380.00. WS-C3650-48PWD-S is in stock and available for next-day dispatch. (terms applied)

Request bulk order quote for WS-C3650-48PWD-S for additional pricing. Browse the full Cisco Catalyst 3650 Switches series or explore all Cisco products.

WS-C3650-48PWD-S Specifications

Product Type
Switch
Brand
Cisco
Power Source
AC Power Supply
Layer Supported
Layer 2 / Layer 3
Form Factor
Rack-mount
Number of Ethernet Ports
24–48 Ports
Manageable
Managed
Ethernet Technology
10/100/1000
Redundant Power Supply Supported
No
Uplink Configuration
1G
SFP Ports
4 SFP Ports
Rack Units
1 RU
Interface Ports
10/100/1000
Switching Capacity with Stacking
160 Gbps
Height
1.73 inches
Number of Downlink Ports
48 Ports
Flash Memory
256 MB
Width
17.5 inches
IOS
IP Services
Switching Capacity
128 Gbps
Power Consumption
370W
POE Support
POE+
Depth
11.3 inches
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair / Fiber
Port/Expansion Slot Details
48 x 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports, 4 x 1G SFP uplink ports
Memory
4 GB
Weight
25 lbs
Manufacturer Part Number
WS-C3650-48PWD-S
Product Name
Cisco Catalyst 3650 Series 48-Port PoE+ Switch

WS-C3650-48PWD-S Use Case

High-Density Enterprise Office PoE and Uplink Aggregation

Leverage WS-C3650-48PWD-S as the campus edge switch to power 48 PoE devices and five access points, while aggregating dual 10G uplinks for seamless voice, video and data traffic. Outcome: Simplified management, resilient bandwidth and guaranteed QoS across large office floors.

Retail Branch PoS, Surveillance and Wi-Fi Convergence

Deploy WS-C3650-48PWD-S in multi-store retail to power point-of-sale terminals, IP cameras and five wireless APs over PoE. Outcome: Centralized monitoring, reduced cabling costs and high-performance uplinks ensure secure transactions and real-time store analytics.

Smart Classroom Connectivity for Campus Networks

Use WS-C3650-48PWD-S to deliver PoE for digital whiteboards, IP phones and five Wi-Fi APs in K-12 or higher-ed facilities, with 2×10G uplinks to the core. Outcome: Enhanced student engagement, streamlined device deployment and scalable network expansion.

Product Comparison Table

CATALYST 3650 48PORT POE 2X10G UPLINK W/ 5 AP LICENSES IPBWS-C3650-48PWD-SCATALYST 3650 24PORT DATA 2X10G UPLINK LAN BASEWS-C3650-24TD-LCATALYST 3650 48PORT FULL POE 2X10G UPLINK IPSVCSWS-C3650-48FD-ECATALYST 3650 48PORT MGIG 2X40G UPLINK IP BASEWS-C3650-12X48UZ-S
Depth11.3 inches11.5 inches12 inches18 inches
Ethernet Technology10/100/100010/100/100010/100/100010/100/1000
Flash Memory256 MB256 MB256 MB256 MB
Form FactorRack-mountRack-mountRack-mountRack-mount
Height1.73 inches1 RU1.73 inches1.75 inches
IOSIP ServicesLAN LiteIP ServicesIP Services
Interface Ports10/100/100010/100/100010/100/100010/100/1000
Layer SupportedLayer 2 / Layer 3Layer 2 / Layer 3Layer 2 / Layer 3Layer 2 / Layer 3
ManageableManagedManagedManagedManaged
Manufacturer Part NumberWS-C3650-48PWD-SWS-C3650-24TD-LWS-C3650-48FD-EWS-C3650-12X48UZ-S
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair / FiberTwisted PairTwisted Pair / FiberTwisted Pair / Fiber / Combo
Memory4 GB512 MB4 GB4 GB
Number of Downlink Ports48 Ports24 Ports48 Ports24–48 Ports
Number of Ethernet Ports24–48 Ports12–24 Ports24–48 Ports24–48 Ports
POE SupportPOE+Non POEPOE+Non POE
Port/Expansion Slot Details48 x 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports, 4 x 1G SFP uplink ports24 fixed downlink ports and 2 fixed uplink ports48 fixed PoE ports, 4 fixed 1G SFP uplink ports48 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 12 10-Gigabit SFP+ uplink ports
Power SourceAC Power SupplyAC Power SupplyRedundant Power SupplyRedundant Power Supply / AC Power Supply
Product NameCisco Catalyst 3650 Series 48-Port PoE+ SwitchCisco Catalyst 3650-24TD-LCisco Catalyst 3650-48FD-ECisco Catalyst 3650-12X48UZ-S
Product TypeSwitchSwitchSwitchSwitch
Rack Units1 RU1 RU1 RU1 RU
Redundant Power Supply SupportedNoNoYesYes
SFP Ports4 SFP Ports4 SFP Ports4 SFP Ports12 SFP Ports
Switching Capacity128 Gbps128 Gbps176 Gbps160 Gbps
Switching Capacity with Stacking160 Gbps160 Gbps480 Gbps160 Gbps
Uplink Configuration1G10G1G10G
Weight25 lbs22 lbs21 lbs18 lbs
Width17.5 inches19 inches17.5 inches17.5 inches

Compliance & Warranty

ISO 27001
ISO 45001
RoHS
REACH
FCC
CE
UKCA
VCCI
ISO 9001
ISO 14001

100% Genuine Product Guarantee

Every unit is authentic, sourced through trusted and authorised channels, and serial-verified on request. Genuine networking and IT hardware, guaranteed, or your money back.

Up to 3-Year Warranty Coverage

New products are backed by up to 3 years of extended warranty, and certified refurbished units by up to 3 months, for dependable protection on every order. Coverage is clear, honoured in full, and confirmed on each product page.

Hassle-Free RMA & Returns

If a unit ever falls short, our streamlined RMA process gets a replacement to you fast, with advance replacement available to keep your network running. No jargon, no runaround.

Rigorously Tested & Quality Assured

Every device is inspected, bench-tested, and firmware-verified, with configurations wiped before dispatch. Additional testing can be arranged to confirm full working condition on request.

Expert Technical Support

Our specialists assist with compatibility, configuration, licensing, and installation, before and after you buy. Real hardware expertise, whenever you need it.

Fast Global Delivery

dispatched quickly and shipped worldwide from regional hubs, fully tracked and insured.

Reviews & Ratings

T
Timothy Shaw
5

PoE with 10G uplinks handled wireless traffic smoothly.

R
Ruqayya Ali
4

Reliable daily performance.

O
Olivier Martin
5

Good switching capacity.

H
Hassan Jamil
4

Works as expected.

M
Melissa Grant
4

Satisfied overall.

Questions & Answers

What is the Cisco WS-C3650-48PWD-S switch?

The Cisco WS-C3650-48PWD-S is a Catalyst 3650 series stackable Ethernet switch offering 48 PoE+ ports, two 10G SFP+ uplinks and a default IP Base software image with five access-point licenses.

How many PoE+ ports does the C3650-48PWD-S provide?

The C3650-48PWD-S provides 48 Gigabit Ethernet ports with 802.3at PoE+ support for powering IP phones, wireless access points and cameras.

What is the total PoE power budget of the WS-C3650-48PWD-S?

The switch delivers up to 740 W of total PoE power, supporting high-power devices across all 48 ports simultaneously.

Which uplink ports are available on the Catalyst 3650-48PWD-S?

It includes two built-in 10G SFP+ uplink ports for high-capacity connectivity to core switches or aggregation layers.

What software licenses are included with WS-C3650-48PWD-S?

The switch ships with the IP Base feature set and five Cisco Unified Access wireless access-point licenses for integrated mobility services.

How can I expand the wireless AP capacity beyond five devices?

You can upgrade to additional AP licenses using Cisco Smart Licensing to support up to 50 unified access points on the same chassis.

What Layer 3 routing features does the IP Base license support?

IP Base offers essential Layer 3 features including OSPF, EIGRP stub, static routing, PIM-SM multicast and VLAN interfaces for scalable campus designs.

How many switches can I stack with the Catalyst 3650 series?

You can stack up to nine Catalyst 3650 switches using FlexStack-Plus technology over 10 Gbps stacking links for unified management.

What is the switching capacity and forwarding rate of the C3650-48PWD-S?

The device delivers 176 Gbps of switching capacity and up to 130 Mpps (million packets per second) forwarding performance.

Does the WS-C3650-48PWD-S support energy-saving features?

Yes, it supports Cisco EnergyWise, IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet and intelligent power management to reduce energy consumption.

What are the primary use cases for the Catalyst 3650-48PWD-S?

Ideal for enterprise access and branch deployments, it converges wired and wireless services with built-in mobility, security and QoS for modern networks.

Are SFP/SFP+ transceivers included with the switch?

No, optical or copper SFP/SFP+ transceivers are sold separately, allowing you to choose the appropriate modules for your network.

What management and monitoring tools are supported?

It integrates with Cisco DNA Center and Cisco Prime Infrastructure, supports full CLI and SNMP, and offers embedded USB and web-GUI access.

What warranty and support options are available for WS-C3650-48PWD-S?

Cisco offers a limited lifetime hardware warranty and optional Smart Net Total Care for 24/7 technical support, next-business-day replacement and software updates.

What are the operating environment specifications?

The switch operates at 0 °C to 40 °C (32 °F to 104 °F) with 10–85% non-condensing humidity and meets NEBS and ETSI standards for deployment.

Can I upgrade to advanced security and analytics features?

Yes, you can enhance security and telemetry by upgrading to Cisco DNA Essentials or Advantage subscriptions to enable encrypted traffic analytics and segmentation.